In Re: Estate of E.J. Potocar, Potocar Family Trust ~ Appeal of: Dept. of Revenue, Inheritance Tax Div. ( 2022 )
[…] of review is plenary. Meyer v. Cmty. Coll. of Beaver Cnty., 
    93 A.3d 806
    , 813 (Pa.
    2014) (citing Dechert LLP v. Commonwealth, 
    998 A.2d 575
    , 579 (Pa. 2010)). In
    other words, we do not defer to the orphans’ court when reaching our decision, and
    we may review the entire record on appeal. Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util.
    9
    The Department initially filed this appeal in the Pennsylvania Superior Court. On May 27, 2020,
    the Superior Court transferred the appeal to this Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(3) (providing that the
    Commonwealth Court has exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ll appeals from Commonwealth agencies
    which may be taken initially to the courts of common pleas under section 933. . . .”); 42 Pa.C.S. §
    933(a)(1)(vi) (providing courts of common pleas with jurisdiction over appeals from Department
    determinations reviewable under the Act, in connection with the administration of the estate of a
    decedent).
    10