In Re: Estate of E.J. Potocar, Potocar Family Trust ~ Appeal of: Dept. of Revenue, Inheritance Tax Div. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 18.
    The Potocars executed the First Amendment to the Trust on May 9, 2013
    (2013 amendment). In relevant part, the 2013 amendment deleted a provision in the
    Trust directing the creation of a separate trust “[u]pon the death of the first [t]rustor
    1
    Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, added by Section 35 of the Act of June 16, 1994, P.L.
    279, 72 P.S. § 9113.
    2
    Added by Section 36 of the Act of August 4, 1991, P.L. 97 (Act 22), 72 P.S. § 9107(c)(7).
    3
    The Potocars expressly created the Trust to qualify as a “grantor trust,” under Section 676 of the
    Internal Revenue Code, 
    26 U.S.C. § 676
    . Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 17. Section 676 provides,
    in relevant part: “The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust . . . where at
    any time the power to revest in the grantor title to such portion is exercisable by the grantor or a
    non-adverse party, or both.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 676
    (a).
    4
    The Department did not include a lowercase “a” following the page numbers in its reproduced record,
    as required by our Rules of Appellate Procedure. See Pa.R.A.P. 2173.
    2
    to die . . . .” 
    Id. at 20