Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC, d/b/a CTW v. DOT ( 2022 )
[…] , the contract resulting from the RFAP grant should be deemed a
    procurement contract “whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the
    grantor” under Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code. CTW also cites 41 P.L.E.
    Railroads §4 for the proposition that “[w]hen public lands or the lands of others are
    taken in any quantity for the construction and operation of a railroad, the railroad
    becomes a public highway for the public benefit, subject to the police power of the
    Legislature and the regulation of the Public Utility Commission.” CTW argues that
    Section 2 of the Act, 55 P.S. §696.2, which is the enabling legislation for the RFAP
    grant, clearly states that the purpose of the RFAP grant is to provide “State financial
    assistance for the preservation and improvement of essential rail freight
    transportation services, systems[,] and facilities,” which the legislature found to be
    essential for the provision of “efficient and coordinated rail freight transportation
    services” within the Commonwealth. 55 P.S. §696.2(b), 696.2(a)(3). CTW argues
    that because the RFAP grant benefits the Commonwealth, the resulting contract