Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC, d/b/a CTW v. DOT ( 2022 )
[…] Respondent      :
    BEFORE:         HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
    HONORABLE CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge
    HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    CONCURRING OPINION
    BY SENIOR JUDGE LEAVITT                              FILED: October 17, 2022
    I join the majority’s decision. I write separately to note that this
    construction of the Commonwealth Procurement Code1 exposes the Department of
    Transportation to the type of equity action available to challenge the award of a
    contract as a misuse of state funds.
    Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code provides a right of protest
    to “[a] bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor
    that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract[.]” 62 Pa.
    C.S. §1711.1(a). Prior to the enactment of the Procurement Code, only a taxpayer
    had standing to challenge the award of a contract to a party that did not submit the
    lowest bid on grounds that it wasted taxpayer dollars. The litigant had to be a