Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC, d/b/a CTW v. DOT ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    (Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. 2022). CTW further argued that the Bureau
    Project Management Policy describes the grant as necessary to assist the Bureau in
    the development and construction of rail improvement projects, and deems the grant
    funded projects to be construction. R.R. at 131a-34a. CTW further argued that
    because the Project work is construction related, that Section 102(f) of the
    Procurement Code should apply.
    The Department responded that bid protest procedures set forth in
    Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(a), apply only to
    contracts as defined in the Procurement Code, and not to grants. Section 102(f) of
    the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §102(f), states:
    This part does not apply to grants. For purposes of this
    part, a grant is a furnishing of assistance by the
    Commonwealth or any person, whether financial or
    otherwise, to any person to support a program. This term
    does not include an award whose primary purpose is to
    procure construction for the grantor. Any contract
    resulting from such an award is not a grant but a
    procurement contract. (Emphasis added.)
    The Secretary reviewed Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code and
    determined “[t]hat exception does not apply here, however, because the primary
    purpose of the construction that comprises the Project is for the benefit of PIT and