Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC, d/b/a CTW v. DOT ( 2022 )
[…] contract resulting from the RFAP grant is not a contract as defined in the
    Procurement Code because it is a contract between PIT and KRS, two private
    entities, to which the Commonwealth is not a party, and which does not require
    review under the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.
    The Department further argues that the Secretary correctly determined
    that the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity barred CTW’s bid protest, as limited
    by the waiver for bid protests and contract claims under the plain language of the
    Procurement Code. The Department argues that Section 1702(a) of the Procurement
    Code “reaffirms” the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity, except for the specific
    provisions in Section 1702(b) of the Procurement Code, which waives sovereign
    immunity to claims against Commonwealth agencies “brought in accordance with
    [S]ections 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating
    to contract controversies) . . . but only to the extent set forth in this chapter.” The
    Department argues that CTW may not seek relief from the Commonwealth except
    as outlined in Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code, which CTW may not do
    because of the reasons already discussed.
    The Department argues that in Scientific Games, 
    66 A.3d 740
    , the