Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC, d/b/a CTW v. DOT ( 2022 )
[…] Secretary 5/4/21 Determination at 7.
    The Secretary then addressed additional arguments regarding CTW’s
    standing to file a bid protest against the Department, as governed by Section 1711.1
    of the Procurement Code. Secretary 5/4/21 Determination at 7-9. The Department
    argued that PIT, not the Department, was the purchasing agency responsible for
    soliciting bids and awarding contracts under the Grant Agreement, and that PIT, not
    the Department, will be a party to the resulting contract with KRS. Id. at 7. Relevant
    here, Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines purchasing agency as “[a]
    Commonwealth agency authorized by this part or by other law to enter into contracts
    for itself or as the agent of another Commonwealth agency.” 62 Pa. C.S. §103. In
    5
    Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 89, as amended, 71 P.S. §§732-101-732-506.
    7
    relevant part, Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code permits a bidder aggrieved
    in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract to “protest to the head of