R.A. Boals, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] Licensee argued, however, that under Commonwealth v. Chichkin, 
    232 A.3d 959
    (Pa. Super. 2020), which was decided after Licensee’s acceptance of ARD and
    before his June 2020 conviction, Licensee’s acceptance of ARD could not be treated
    as a “prior offense.” This allowed Licensee to plead guilty to a first offense DUI in
    2020. (Id.) Licensee admitted that, but for Chichkin, Licensee’s 2020 conviction
    for the 2018 Offense would have been considered a second offense for license
    suspension purposes. (Id. at 15a-16a.) Licensee also argued that, according to
    Section 3806(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)(2),6 it is the sentencing
    6
    Section 3806(a)-(b) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as
    used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has
    been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition