R.A. Boals, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] Third, the licensee must not have a “prior offense” as defined in Section
    3806 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806.
    Becker v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    186 A.3d 1036
    , 1037-38
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Here, the parties do not dispute that Licensee was convicted of
    violating Section 3802(a)(1), an ungraded misdemeanor,9 or that he was sentenced
    under Section 3804(a)(1). Thus, the only question is whether Licensee’s prior
    acceptance of ARD for a DUI counts as a “prior offense” within the meaning of
    Section 3806 which provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term
    “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for
    which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of
    delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other
    form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present