R.A. Boals, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other
    form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present
    violation for any of the following:
    (1) an offense under [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under
    influence of alcohol or controlled substance);
    ....
    (b) Timing.--
    (1) For purposes of [S]ection[] . . . 3804 (relating to
    penalties) . . . , the prior offense must have occurred:
    (i) within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which
    the defendant is being sentenced; or
    9
    Section 3803 of the Vehicle Code establishes the grading of DUI offenses. It states, in
    relevant part, that “[a]n individual who violates [S]ection 3802(a) . . . and has no more than one
    prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to
    penalties).” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1).
    10
    (ii) on or after the date of the offense for which the defendant
    is being sentenced.
    (2) The court shall calculate the number of prior offenses, if any,
    at the time of sentencing.
    ....
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3806 (emphasis added).