Com. of PA v. G. Pennock ( 2022 )
[…] June 29, 2021.
    9
    In reviewing a harboring a dangerous dog conviction, this Court is limited to determining
    whether the trial court’s findings were supported by competent evidence, whether errors of law
    were committed, or whether the trial court’s determinations demonstrated a manifest abuse of
    discretion. See Com. v. Comella, 
    735 A.2d 738
    , 739 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).
    3
    also alleges that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Blue was not provoked by
    Tabby’s barking. See id. at 15-23. Appellant is not entitled to relief.
    Section 502-A of the Dog Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog.--
    Any person who has been attacked by one or more dogs,
    or anyone on behalf of the person, a person whose
    domestic animal, dog or cat has been killed or injured
    without provocation, the State dog warden or the local
    police officer may file a complaint before a magisterial
    district judge, charging the owner or keeper of the a [sic]
    dog with harboring a dangerous dog. The owner or keeper
    of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of
    harboring a dangerous dog if the magisterial district judge
    finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following
    elements of the offense have been proven:
    (1) The dog has done any of the following:
    (i) Inflicted severe injury on a human being
    without provocation on public or private
    property.
    (ii) Killed or inflicted severe injury on a
    domestic animal, dog or cat without
    provocation while off the owner’s property.
    (iii) Attacked a human being without
    provocation.
    (iv) Been used in the commission of a crime.
    (2) The dog has either or both of the following:
    (i) A history of attacking human beings
    and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without
    provocation.
    4
    (ii) A propensity to attack human beings
    and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without
    provocation. A propensity to attack may be
    proven by a single incident of the conduct
    described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (iii) or
    (iv).
    (3) The defendant is the owner or keeper of the
    dog.
    3 P.S. § 459-502-A(a) (emphasis added). Thus, a conviction for the offense of
    harboring a dangerous dog requires proof of three elements: (1) the individual is the
    owner or keeper of the dog; (2) the dog has committed one of four enumerated acts,
    one of which is killing or inflicting severe injury on a domestic animal, dog or cat
    without provocation while off the owner’s property; and (3) the dog has either or