In Re: Appeal of Jaindl Land Co. ~ Appeal of: Jaindl Land Co. & RCSVP-Chambersburg, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] See In re Board
    of Commissioners of Cheltenham Township, 
    211 A.3d 845
     (Pa. 2019); Lehigh Asphalt
    Paving & Construction Company v. Board of Supervisors of East Penn Township, 
    830 A.2d 1063
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). In essence, the adoption of section 508(4)(i) of the
    MPC modified the applicability of the pending ordinance doctrine and precluded a
    municipality from changing its “zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or
    plan” after the filing of a land development application and then applying the new
    ordinance to the pending application. 53 P.S. §10508(4)(i). Section 508(4)(i) of the
    MPC provides:
    (4) Changes in the ordinance shall affect plats as follows:
    (i) From the time an application for approval of a plat,
    whether preliminary or final, is duly filed as provided in the
    subdivision and land development ordinance, and while
    7
    such application is pending approval or disapproval, no
    change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or other
    governing ordinance or plan shall affect the decision on
    such application adversely to the applicant and the
    applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance
    with the provisions of the governing ordinances or plans
    as they stood at the time the application was duly filed. In
    addition, when a preliminary application has been duly
    approved, the applicant shall be entitled to final approval in
    accordance with the terms of the approved preliminary
    application as hereinafter provided. However, if an
    application is properly and finally denied, any subsequent
    application shall be subject to the intervening change in
    governing regulations.
    53 P.S. §10508(4)(i) (emphasis added).
    Under section 107 of the MPC, a “plat” is defined as “the map or plan of
    a subdivision or land development, whether preliminary or final.”                 53 P.S.
    §10107. “Land development” is defined, in relevant part, as: