P.J.S. v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission , 1996 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 11 ( 1996 )
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 7537 of the DJA provides in pertinent part that a court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment where such judgment would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. However, the existence of an alternative remedy should not be a ground for the refusal to proceed under this subehapter. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541 states:

    (a) General rule. This subchapter [the DJA] is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.
    (b) Effect of alternative remedy. The General Assembly finds and determines that the principle rendering declaratory relief unavailable in circumstances where an action at law or in equity or a special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably limited the availability of declaratory relief and such principle is hereby abolished. The availability of declaratory relief shall not be limited by the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1504 (relating to statutory remedy preferred over common law) and the remedy provided by this subehapter shall be additional and cumulative to all other available remedies except as provided in subsection (c). (Emphasis added.)
    (c) Exceptions. Relief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any:
    (1) Action wherein a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought.
    (2) Proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.
    (3) Proceeding involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal.

    *1109The Commission objects to Petitioner’s petition for declaratory judgment on the basis that its investigation is a proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than the court, and thus, pursuant to the exception stated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(c)(2), declaratory relief is not available. We have had occasion to address this argument in Blackwell v.