F. Boyd v. PBPP ( 2022 )
[…] violative of any constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.
    Boyd rejoins that Section 9756(c) of the Sentencing Code (relating to
    sentences without parole) omits second-degree murder from the statute. Boyd
    asserts that the statute was amended by the General Assembly eight times since it
    was enacted in 1974 but that the General Assembly has not added second-degree
    murder to this provision. Boyd maintains that this shows legislative intent to exclude
    second-degree murder from the statute. However, Section 1102(b) of the Crimes
    Code provides:
    Except as provided under [S]ection 1102.1 of the Crimes
    Code[, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1] (relating to sentence of
    persons under the age of 18 for murder),] a person who
    has been convicted of murder of the second degree, of
    second[-]degree murder of an unborn child or of second[-
    ]degree murder of a law enforcement officer shall be
    sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b) (emphasis added).
    Additionally, Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code declares:
    The [B]oard may parole subject to consideration of
    guidelines established under [Section 2154.5 of the
    Sentencing Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to