E. Scott, Jr. v. The PA D.O.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 2310. Establishing a limited list of exceptions
    to immunity, the General Assembly adopted . . . the
    Sovereign Immunity Act[.] . . . Section 8522 of the
    Sovereign Immunity Act waives “immunity as a bar to an
    action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising
    out of a negligent act where the damages would be
    recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a
    cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not
    having available the defense of sovereign immunity,” for
    specifically enumerated categories of acts. 42 Pa.C.S. §
    8522. A “Commonwealth party” is defined in Section
    8501 as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee
    thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of
    his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. Thus,
    when an employee of a Commonwealth agency, such as a
    [Department] employee, is acting within the scope of his
    or her duties, the employee is shielded by the doctrine of
    sovereign immunity from liability for tort claims arising