E. Scott, Jr. v. The PA D.O.C. ( 2022 )
[…] claims, as with A.G. Shapiro, Scott has not alleged facts that Governor Wolf, Secretary Wetzel,
    Superintendent Smith and Manager Kelly were “directly and personally responsible for the
    purported conduct and establish fault and causation on the part of each defendant.” Rivera, 240
    A.3d at 237.
    10
    To the extent Department Respondents contend that sovereign
    immunity bars Scott’s claims,
    [s]overeign immunity acts as a bar to suits against
    Commonwealth parties, including its officials and
    employees acting within the scope of their duties. 1
    Pa.C.S. § 2310. Establishing a limited list of exceptions
    to immunity, the General Assembly adopted . . . the
    Sovereign Immunity Act[.] . . . Section 8522 of the
    Sovereign Immunity Act waives “immunity as a bar to an
    action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising
    out of a negligent act where the damages would be
    recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a
    cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not
    having available the defense of sovereign immunity,” for
    specifically enumerated categories of acts. 42 Pa.C.S. §
    8522. A “Commonwealth party” is defined in Section
    8501 as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee
    thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of
    his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. Thus,