In Re: Estate of W.R. Armor & the Armor Family Trust ~ Appeal of: Dept. of Revenue, Inheritance Tax Div. ( 2022 )
[…] or wife . . . .” 72 P.S. § 9116(1.1)(ii). Executor argued once again that an assessment
    of inheritance tax was improper because Wife had “complete control and ownership”
    of the property in the Trust. R.R. at 102a, 144a.
    in his capacity as executor of Husband’s estate, and both Executor and Wife in their capacities as
    the co-trustees of the Trust. Id. at 86a, 92a. Wife reportedly appointed Executor as co-trustee after
    Husband’s death. Id. at 93a.
    Section 2136 of the Act, added by Act 22, 72 P.S. § 9136, governs who is responsible for
    filing an inheritance tax return. It provides that the “personal representative of the estate of the
    decedent” must file a tax return as to any of the decedent’s property “administered by him and
    additional property which is or may be subject to inheritance tax of which he shall have or acquire
    knowledge.” 72 P.S. § 9136(a)(1). The transferee of any property “upon the transfer of which
    inheritance tax is or may be imposed” must also file a tax return, “including a trustee of property
    transferred in trust,” but “[n]o separate return need be made by the transferee of property included
    in the return of a personal representative.” 72 P.S. § 9136(a)(2). Sections 2186 and 2188 of the
    Act, added by Act 22, 72 P.S. §§ 9186, 9188, govern protests and appeals to the orphans’ court.
    These sections provide that “[a]ny party in interest, including the Commonwealth and the personal