In Re: Estate of W.R. Armor & the Armor Family Trust ~ Appeal of: Dept. of Revenue, Inheritance Tax Div. ( 2022 )
[…] the Armors revoked all or part of the trust estate, the property subject to revocation
    would “revert to both [t]rustors as tenants by the entireties.” 
    Id.
     at 35a. The 2015
    amendment also eliminated language in the Trust providing for the option to create
    a separate trust if one of the Armors died and the “[s]urviving [s]pouse effectively
    disclaims all of his or her beneficial interest or interests in all or any specific portion
    of the [t]rust [e]state comprising the [d]eceased [s]pouse’s interest.” 
    Id. at 51
    .
    2
    Section 676 provides, in relevant part: “The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion
    of a trust . . . where at any time the power to revest in the grantor title to such portion is exercisable
    by the grantor or a non-adverse party, or both.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 676
    (a).
    2
    Husband died on June 6, 2016. Executor filed a Pennsylvania inheritance tax
    return on September 8, 2017,3 which listed property totaling $3,606,143, the large
    majority of which was held in the Trust. The return indicated that the property was