Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Bird , 134 Pa. Commw. 305 ( 1990 )
[…] McLaughlin, 124 Pa. Commonwealth *310 Ct. 496, 556 A.2d 533 (1989) that Lewis did not entirely dismiss the language of section 3101(b) which requires serious traffic offenses to occur on highways and trafficways. The court in McLaughlin held that an individual found in a parking lot of a condominium complex could not be required to submit to chemical testing because there were no reasonable grounds to believe that the individual had been driving while intoxicated on either a trafficway or highway.
The issue before us turns on the wording of the statutes in question. Section 1547 reads in relevant part:
(a) General rule. Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle:
(1) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or both. . . .
The other relevant section is section 3101(b) which states in relevant part:
(b) Serious traffic offenses. The provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 37 (relating to serious traffic offenses) [sections 3731 to 3735] shall apply upon highways and trafficways throughout this Commonwealth.
Bird argues that section 3101(b) must be read to limit the applicability of section 1547(a) to those instances when the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving, operating, or in actual physical control of the vehicle on a highway or trafficway. We disagree.