Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Bird , 134 Pa. Commw. 305 ( 1990 )
[…] Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle:
(1) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or both. . . .
The other relevant section is section 3101(b) which states in relevant part:
(b) Serious traffic offenses. The provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 37 (relating to serious traffic offenses) [sections 3731 to 3735] shall apply upon highways and trafficways throughout this Commonwealth.
Bird argues that section 3101(b) must be read to limit the applicability of section 1547(a) to those instances when the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving, operating, or in actual physical control of the vehicle on a highway or trafficway.