Trometter v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board ( 2016 )
[…] organization. We must interpret these provisions, if we can, in such a way as to
    give meaning to both. Section 1601 of PERA, therefore, should not be read as a
    limitation on the Board’s duty to police compliance with Section 1701 of PERA
    through the promulgation of rules and regulations.
    The Board also contends that the Commonwealth Attorneys Act7
    (CAA) vests the power and authority to enforce Section 1701 of PERA in the
    Office of Attorney General, and not the Board. The Board misconstrues the CAA
    in this regard. The Board cites Section 204(c) of the CAA, 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).
    This section provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Attorney General shall represent
    . . . all Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action brought by or against the
    Commonwealth or its agencies.” Section 204(c) of the CAA (emphasis added).
    This provision does not vest in the Attorney General the administrative agency
    7
    Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §§ 732-101 to -506.
    10