J. Carpenter v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2016 )
[…] effective date of the new insurance policy was October 23, 2015, five days beyond
    the 31-day statutory grace period.2 In response to PennDOT, the trial court stated
    1
    It states:
    In lieu of serving a registration suspension imposed under this section, an owner
    or registrant may pay to the department a civil penalty of $500, the restoration fee
    prescribed under section 1960 and furnish proof of financial responsibility in a
    manner determined by the department. An owner or registrant may exercise this
    option no more than once in a 12-month period.
    75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1.1).
    2
    Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides an exception to the registration suspension:
    This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
    (i) the owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the
    department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was
    for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
    2
    that “we are going to give [Carpenter] the benefit of the doubt under these
    circumstances.” R.R. at 17a.
    On January 22, 2016, the trial court issued an order sustaining