J. Carpenter v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2016 )
[…] period of lapse in financial responsibility.
    75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2)(i).
    3
    Our review determines whether the trial court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence
    and whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Greenfield v.
    Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 
    67 A.3d 198
    , 200 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2013).
    3
    misinterpreted the relevant Vehicle Code exception and cited equitable reasons in
    reaching its holding.4 We are forced to agree.
    Section 1786(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[e]very motor
    vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or
    currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.” 75 Pa. C.S.
    §1786(a).       Section 1786(d) further provides that “[t]he Department of
    Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three
    months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as
    required by this chapter….” 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1). This subsection does not
    apply when the owner or registrant proves “to the satisfaction of the department
    that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31
    days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the
    vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.”                  75 Pa. C.S.
    §1786(d)(2)(i). If the duration of the lapse in financial responsibility is not less
    than 31 days, however, a three-month vehicle registration suspension “must be
    imposed even when financial responsibility has been secured either prior to the