T.B. Fry v. City of Philadelphia ( 2022 )
[…] nuisance, snare and trap for persons lawfully walking over
    same; and
    j. Failing to have said roadway inspected at reasonable
    intervals in order to determine condition of the same.
    (Compl., ¶12; App. at P-4 - P-5.)
    3
    Following several depositions, including the September 2021
    depositions of Fry and James Rice, Jr., Assistant Manager of the Customer Field
    Unit of the City’s Water Department, the City filed a motion for summary judgment.
    The trial court granted the City’s November 2021 motion and Fry’s appeal
    followed.3
    Pursuant to Section 8541 of the Judicial Code, “no local agency shall
    be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused
    by an act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 8541. However, “a local agency shall be liable for damages if: (1) the damages
    would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if
    caused by a person without immunity; (2) the injury was caused by a local agency or