Clarion County Career Ctr. v. Clarion County Career Ctr. Ed. Assoc. ( 2022 )
[…] amended, 43 P.S. §§ 951-963]. See generally Meritor Sav. Bank v.
    Vinson, 
    477 U.S. 57
    , 64-67 . . . (1986) (hostile environment sexual
    harassment is illegal sex discrimination and actionable under federal
    law); 43 P.S. § 952(b) (“It is hereby declared to be the public policy
    of this Commonwealth to foster the employment of all individuals
    in accordance with their fullest capacities regardless of their . . . sex,
    . . . and to safeguard their right to . . . hold employment without such
    discrimination . . .); Pa. Const. [a]rt. I, § 28 (“Equality of rights
    under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth
    of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.”).
    Phila. Hous. Auth., 52 A.3d at 1123.
    14
    penalty imposed is a 180-day suspension without pay or benefits, which the
    Association emphasizes is the equivalent of one full school year. This Court may
    not infer that public policy demands only the most severe penalty under these