State Workers' Insurance Fund v. Harburg Medical Sales Co., Inc. (Bureau of Workers' Compensation Fee Review Hearing Office) ( 2022 )
[…] two months after SWIF filed its petition for review with this Court on June 29, 2021.
    Nevertheless, SWIF could and should have challenged Harburg’s standing to apply
    for fee review during the administrative proceedings, as any question regarding
    Harburg’s standing as a “provider” was evident from the plain language of the Act.
    See Section 306(f.1) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 531(5) (stating that “[a] provider . . . who
    disputes the amount or timeliness of the payment from the employer or insurer shall
    file an application for fee review . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Section 109 of the
    Act, 77 P.S. § 29 (stating that the term “‘provider’ means a health care provider” and
    defining the term “health care provider” as a person or entity “licensed or otherwise
    authorized by the Commonwealth to provide health care services, including, but not
    7
    limited to, any physician, coordinated care organization,[6] hospital, health care
    facility, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, physical therapist, psychologist,
    chiropractor or pharmacist . . .”). Thus, SWIF is unable to establish that it had due
    cause for its failure to raise the issue of standing during the administrative
    proceedings below or that it could not, by the exercise of due diligence, have raised
    that issue at an earlier stage.