Evans v. Thomas Jefferson University , 2013 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 504 ( 2013 )
[…] (See Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment and supporting Memorandum of Law, R.R. at 13a-15a, 30a-34a; Plaintiffs Response to Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment, R.R. at 52a-53a.) Although the trial court did not address this issue, this Court may affirm a trial court’s order based on grounds different from those on which the trial court relied where other grounds for affirmance exist. Guy M. Cooper, Inc. v. East Penn School District, 903 A.2d 608, 618 & n. 9 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006).

    Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law defines “wrongdoing” as “[a] violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer.” 43 P.S. § 1422 (emphasis added).