Evans v. Thomas Jefferson University , 2013 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 504 ( 2013 )
[…] There is no evidence that the policy prohibiting medication of intoxicated patients was a written policy.

    Because the trial court correctly concluded that Evans could not prove the essential elements of her Whistleblower Law claim, we affirm the order granting summary judgment.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 4th day of December, 2013, the order of November 14, 2012 of the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas in the above-captioned case is AFFIRMED.

    . Act of December 12, 1986, P.L. 1559, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1421-1428.

    . The Whistleblower Law applies only to employees of a "public body." Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1422. However, the Whistleblower Law defines “public body” to include, in addition to state and local government, "[a]ny other body ... which is funded in any amount by or through Commonwealth or political subdivision authority or a member or employee of that body.” Id. Although the parties do not discuss this, TJU’s status as a "public body” subject to the Whistleblower Law is apparently based on receipt of public funds. See Riggio v.