Evans v. Thomas Jefferson University , 2013 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 504 ( 2013 )
[…] Evans alleged that TJU’s termination of her employment in November 2010 was in retaliation for a report that she made concerning Vandegrift in March or April 2010. She appeals from an order of the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

    Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law provides:

    No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.

    48 P.S. § 1423(a).2 The Whistleblower Law provides a civil cause of action to employees for violations of its provisions.