Leonard S. Fiore, Inc. v. DGS ( 2022 )
[…] affirm the determination of the purchasing agency so long as it is clear from the
    record certified by the purchasing agency “that the determination is [not] arbitrary
    and capricious, an abuse of discretion or [ ] contrary to law.” Section 1711.1 of the
    Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1.
    Under the Procurement Code, a “responsible offeror” is an offeror “that has
    submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform
    the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure
    good faith performance.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 103 (emphasis added).            A “responsive
    proposal” is defined in the Procurement Code as a proposal “which conforms in all
    material respects to the requirements and criteria in the [RFP].” Id.
    For a bid proposal to be valid, it must comply with any mandatory
    qualifications set forth in the RFP. Glasgow, Inc. v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp., 
    851 A.2d 1014
    , 1017 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). A violation of mandatory bidding instructions