In Re Appeal of Miller & Son Paving, Inc. ( 1993 )
[…] At the time that the common pleas court rendered its decision in H.R. Miller Company, that court was required to examine site specific factors by then-in-effect Section 1011(2) of the Code, but by the time the Supreme Court rendered its decision in H.R. Miller Company, Section 1011(2) of the Code had been repealed, and the analysis of site specific factors had been reassigned to the governing body of a municipality, once that body determined that a challenge had merit, pursuant to Section 609.1(c) of the Code, 53 P.S. § 10609.1(c). Presently a common pleas court, pursuant to Section 1006-A(c) of the Code, 53 P.S. § 11006-A(c), is required to "order the described development or use approved as to all elements or it may order it approved as to some elements and refer other elements to the governing body, agency or officer having jurisdiction thereof for further proceedings, including the adoption of alternative restrictions, in accordance with the court's opinion and order." As the Supreme Court stated in H.R. Miller Company, when there is a de jure exclusion, "[t]he sole remedy is to allow the use somewhere, and under Casey and Section 1006-A(c) of the Municipalities Planning Code . . ., the successful litigant must receive that benefit in the form of at least