Bell Atlantic-Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 2000 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 592 ( 2000 )
[…] It does not deal with, nor establish a general obligation to create, an UNE-Platform for the competitor except where Bell has effectuated for itself such a combination, as distinct from one or more unbundled network elements.
With respect to requiring Bell to provide UNE-Ps without a glue charge to compensate for the assembly, the PUC is correct in directing that Bell be required to provide UNE-P access, but without assembly charge only to the extent that Bell is already providing such a combination for itself. That conclusion rests upon 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(b), the subsection that states:
Except upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines.
As the PUC and the parties have recognized, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld that regulation subsection in AT & T Corp. v. Iowa Utilities Board, 525 U.S. 366, 393-394, 119 S. Ct. 721, 142 L. Ed. 2d 835 (1999).