Stair v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. ( 2006 )
[…] (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. . . .

    [3] An ignition interlock system is defined as "[a] system approved by the department which prevents a vehicle from being started or operated unless the operator first provides a breath sample indicating that the operator has an alcohol level less than 0.025%." Section 3801 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3801.

    [4] Section 3805(a) of the Vehicle Code, effective until June 30, 2007, provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) General rule.—If a person violates section 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and has a prior offense as defined in Section 3806(a) (relating to prior offense) . . . and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the department shall require as a condition of issuing a restricted license pursuant to this section that the following occur:

    (1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or registered to the person has been equipped with an ignition interlock system and remains so for the duration of the restricted license period.

    (2) If there are no motor vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person that the person so certify to the department. A person so certifying shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirement that all motor vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person be equipped with an ignition interlock system as required by this subsection.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 3805(a).

    In turn, Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part: