Stair v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. ( 2006 )
[…] In turn, Section 3804(e)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that the "[s]uspension under paragraph (1) shall be . . . 12 months for an ungraded misdemeanor or misdemeanor of the second degree under this chapter. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(i). In addition, Section 3806(b) provides that "[t]he calculation of prior offenses for purposes of section[] . . . 3804 (relating to penalties) . . . shall include any conviction . . . within the ten years before the present violation occurred for . . . an offense under former section 3731. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)(2).

    Likewise, Section 3805(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a person violates section 3802 . . . and has a prior offense as defined in Section 3806(a) . . . and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the department shall require . . . [e]ach motor vehicle owned by the person or registered to the person has been equipped with an ignition interlock system and remains so for the duration of the restricted license period. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3805(a)(1).