Stair v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. ( 2006 )
[…] *1019 Finally, Licensee claims that the Department could not impose the interlock requirement under the recidivist provision of Section 3805(a) of the Vehicle Code based upon his prior DUI conviction in 1995. More specifically, Licensee contends that the explicit provisions of Section 3805(g) preclude the Department from imposing the requirement because neither his prior DUI conviction in 1995, nor his present DUI conviction in 2005, was accompanied by a court order directing the installation of an ignition interlock system.

    Section 3805(g) of the Vehicle Code provides:

    (g) Prohibition of authorization.— This section shall not give the department authorization to impose an ignition interlock requirement on a person that has committed an offense under former section 3731 prior to October 1, 2003, without the issuance of a court order.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 3805(g). Thus, under its express terms, Section 3805(g) merely prohibits the Department from ordering the installation of an ignition interlock system, in the absence of a court order, for a conviction under the former Section 3731 of the Vehicle Code that occurred prior to its enactment. Id.

    In Alexander v.