Stair v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. ( 2006 )
[…] Likewise, Section 3805(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a person violates section 3802 . . . and has a prior offense as defined in Section 3806(a) . . . and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the department shall require . . . [e]ach motor vehicle owned by the person or registered to the person has been equipped with an ignition interlock system and remains so for the duration of the restricted license period. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3805(a)(1). In turn, Section 3806(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he term `prior offense' as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction . . . before the sentencing on the present violation for . . . an offense under former section 3731. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a)(2).