Stair v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. ( 2006 )
[…] (1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or registered to the person has been equipped with an ignition interlock system and remains so for the duration of the restricted license period.

    (2) If there are no motor vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person that the person so certify to the department. A person so certifying shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirement that all motor vehicles owned by the person or registered to the person be equipped with an ignition interlock system as required by this subsection.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 3805(a).

    In turn, Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) General rule.—Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term "prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction . . . before sentencing on the present violation for any of the following:

    (1) an offense under section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance);

    (2) an offense under former section 3731;