Bassett's, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles , 2007 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 315 ( 2007 )
[…] ORDER

    AND NOW, this 14th day of June, 2007, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County is reversed and this case is remanded to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County with instructions to remand to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation to impose the penalty recommended by the hearing examiner. Jurisdiction relinquished.

    . Lawrence A. Wieder's name is misspelled as "Weider" in the hearing examiner’s report.

    . Section 1103.1(e)(2) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1103.1(e)(2), provides:

    (e) Out-of-State vehicles. — If the application refers to a vehicle last previously titled or registered in another state or country, the following information shall be contained in or accompany the application to be forwarded in support of the application as required by the department:
    (2) A tracing of the vehicle identification number taken from the official number plate or, where it is impossible to secure a legible tracing, verification that the vehicle identification number of the vehicle has been inspected and found to conform to the description given in the application. The department shall provide by regulation the persons who are authorized to verify vehicle identification numbers under this paragraph.