White Deer Township v. Napp , 2007 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 392 ( 2007 )
[…] Trial Court Opinion at 3, n. 1.

    This Court reversed the trial court, holding that the Township was not statutorily authorized to provide medical insurance to retired employees. White Deer Township v. Charles Napp, Helen Napp, Leonard Caris, Doris Caris, Charlotte Hartranft, and Donald Bird, 874 A.2d 1258 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005). Section 606(c) of the Second Class Township Code, 53 P.S. § 65606(c), provides that "supervisors while in office or while in the employ of the township may be eligible for inclusion in township-paid insurance plans. . . ." We construed Section 606(c) to allow participation in township-paid insurance while in office or still employed, but not thereafter. White Deer, 874 A.2d at 1263.[5]