White Deer Township v. Napp , 2007 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 392 ( 2007 )
[…] Fairview Township v. Fairview Township Police Association, 795 A.2d 463, 468 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002).[12] Further, when public officials have a direct pecuniary interest in a matter being voted on, the enabling legislation which gives them the power to vote on such a matter must be strictly construed. Genkinger v. City of New Castle, 368 Pa. 547, 552, 84 A.2d 303, 306 (1951).

    With these principles in mind, we turn to the applicable provisions of the Second Class Township Code. Section 1512 of the Second Class Township Code, 53 P.S. § 66512, provides that supervisors may provide medical insurance for themselves in accordance with Section 606 of the Second Class Township Code. Section 1512 states, in relevant part, as follows:

    (d) The board of supervisors may contract with any insurance company, nonprofit hospitalization corporation or nonprofit medical service corporation to insure its supervisors under section 606, employes and their dependents under a policy or policies of group insurance covering life, health, hospitalization, medical service or accident insurance. . . .

    53 P.S. § 66512(d). In turn, Section 606, relating to the compensation of supervisors, states, in relevant part, as follows:

    (a) Supervisors may receive as compensation an amount established by ordinance. . . . Salaries are payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by this act. . . . The compensation of supervisors, when employed as roadmasters, laborers, secretary, treasurer, assistant secretary, assistant treasurer or in any employe capacity not otherwise prohibited by this or any other act, shall be determined by the board of auditors, at an hourly, daily, weekly, semi-monthly or monthly basis, which shall be comparable to compensation paid in the locality for similar services. . . .
    (b) Any benefit provided to or for the benefit of a supervisor employed by the township in any employe capacity under this act in the form of inclusion in a pension plan paid for in whole or in part by the township is compensation within the meaning of this act to the extent that benefit is paid for by the township and is determined by the board of auditors; however: