White Deer Township v. Napp , 2007 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 392 ( 2007 )
[…] Section 1512 states, in relevant part, as follows:

    (d) The board of supervisors may contract with any insurance company, nonprofit hospitalization corporation or nonprofit medical service corporation to insure its supervisors under section 606, employes and their dependents under a policy or policies of group insurance covering life, health, hospitalization, medical service or accident insurance. . . .

    53 P.S. § 66512(d). In turn, Section 606, relating to the compensation of supervisors, states, in relevant part, as follows:

    (a) Supervisors may receive as compensation an amount established by ordinance. . . . Salaries are payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by this act. . . . The compensation of supervisors, when employed as roadmasters, laborers, secretary, treasurer, assistant secretary, assistant treasurer or in any employe capacity not otherwise prohibited by this or any other act, shall be determined by the board of auditors, at an hourly, daily, weekly, semi-monthly or monthly basis, which shall be comparable to compensation paid in the locality for similar services. . . .
    (b) Any benefit provided to or for the benefit of a supervisor employed by the township in any employe capacity under this act in the form of inclusion in a pension plan paid for in whole or in part by the township is compensation within the meaning of this act to the extent that benefit is paid for by the township and is determined by the board of auditors; however:
    (1) Supervisors are eligible for inclusion in township pension plans only if they are employed by the township in any employe capacity under this act.