Com. of PA v. A.J. Porrino ( 2014 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Real
    Property and Improvements at 2338 N. Beechwood St., 
    65 A.3d 1055
    , 1059 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
    7
    Porrino contends he proved that the cash came from his earnings at his job. Attached to his
    brief are documents to support his trial testimony that he was employed. We cannot consider
    this documentary evidence because it was not submitted into the record before the trial court.
    6
    The Judicial Code abolishes all property rights in cash furnished in
    exchange for an illegal controlled substance. Section 6801 of the Judicial Code,
    commonly known as the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act, states, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    (a) Forfeitures generally.---The following shall be subject to
    forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall
    exist in them:
    ***
    (6)(i) All of the following:
    (A) Money, negotiable instruments,
    securities or other things of value
    furnished or intended to be
    furnished by any person in
    exchange for a controlled
    substance in violation of The
    Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act, and all
    proceeds traceable to such an
    exchange.
    ***
    (ii) …Such money and negotiable instruments
    found in close proximity to controlled
    substances possessed in violation of The
    Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act shall be rebuttably presumed
    to be proceeds derived from the selling of a
    controlled substance in violation of The
    Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i), (ii). Central to a civil forfeiture case is that money
    found “in close proximity” to drugs is rebuttably presumed “to be proceeds derived
    from the selling of a controlled substance.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(ii). Absent
    7