Germantown Cab Co. v. Public Utility Commission , 2014 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 374 ( 2014 )
[…] taxicab3 companies such as Germantown under Act 944 and that this assertion of
    authority results in dual regulation           The Commission’s I&E filed preliminary
    objections to the motion which, among other things, argued that Germantown failed
    to provide a basis for its request to dismiss, and asserted that the issue of whether the
    Commission had concurrent jurisdiction with the Authority or exclusive jurisdiction
    was irrelevant to the instant enforcement action because the Commission’s
    jurisdiction was conceded. (Id. at 284).
    2
    66 Pa. C.S. §331(f). The declaratory order procedure is authorized by 66 Pa. C.S. §331(f)
    which provides that “[t]he commission, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its
    sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.”
    3
    A partial-rights taxicab is defined as “[a] taxicab authorized by the Authority to provide
    common carrier call or demand transportation of persons for compensation on a non-citywide basis,