Germantown Cab Co. v. Public Utility Commission , 2014 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 374 ( 2014 )
[…] medallion.” (Emphasis added). Section 3 of Act 119 amended 53 Pa. C.S. §5711(a),
    empowering the Authority “to issue, suspend, cancel or revoke [CPCs] in accordance
    with this subchapter and orders or regulations of the authority.” In addition, Section
    3 of Act 119 amended 53 Pa. C.S. §5711(c)(2) by changing it to §5711(c)(2.1) and
    providing that “[t]here may be no more than six [CPCs] for non-citywide call or
    demand service in any city of the first class, subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of
    the authority.” (Emphasis added).
    Moreover, Section 3 of Act 119 also amended 53 Pa. C.S. §5714(a) and
    (d) which now states, in relevant part:
    11
    (a) Vehicles generally.—
    (1) A vehicle may not be operated as a taxicab with
    citywide call or demand rights in cities of the first class
    unless a [CPC] is issued by the authority authorizing the
    operation of the taxicab and a medallion is attached to the
    hood of the vehicle….
    *    *    *
    (d) Other vehicles.—
    (1) A vehicle which is not authorized by a [CPC] to