Germantown Cab Co. v. Public Utility Commission , 2014 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 374 ( 2014 )
[…] Moreover, Germantown’s assertion that the Commission has exclusive
    jurisdiction over all of its operations is without merit. In 2001, the General Assembly
    codified and amended the Parking Authorities Law, setting forth a separate statutory
    regime for the Parking Authority of Philadelphia.                         As the Supreme Court has
    recognized, by enacting Act 94, the General Assembly repealed the former Medallion
    Act,8,   9
    under which the Commission regulated all taxicab service in Pennsylvania
    8
    Section 22(1) and (4) of Act 94 states, in pertinent part:
    The following shall apply:
    (1) The [commission]’s … powers, duties, … rights and obligations
    which are utilized or accrue in connection with the functions under 66
    Pa. C.S. Ch. 24 … in cities of the first class shall be transferred to the
    [authority] in accordance with an agreement between the commission
    and the authority.
    *    *    *
    (4) … The commission and the authority are empowered to resolve
    by mutual agreement any jurisdictional issues that may be associated
    with the transfer.     Any agreement shall be reported to the
    Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations
    Committee of the House of Representatives and will be considered
    effective unless either the Senate or the House of Representatives
    rejects the submitted agreement by resolution within ten legislative
    days of submission. Upon becoming effective, an agreement shall be
    published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    8
    including in the City, and reenacted and amended the Parking Authorities Law by
    adding Chapter 57, thereby transferring jurisdiction and regulatory oversight over