Germantown Cab Co. v. Public Utility Commission , 2014 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 374 ( 2014 )
[…] Commission because Act 119 gives such power and to do so would be contradictory
    to the Legislature’s grant to the Authority to regulate the rates within the City.
    Accordingly, the Commission adopted the ALJ’s decision; dismissed Germantown’s
    motion for a declaratory order; sustained the Commission’s Complaint; and directed
    Germantown to pay the $9,950.00 civil penalty.
    Germantown filed a motion for reconsideration of the Commission’s
    order,6 arguing that the Commission erred in concluding that it does not have
    6
    66 Pa. C.S. §703(g) states:
    (g) Recission and amendment of orders.—The commission may, at
    any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    5
    exclusive jurisdiction to regulate Germantown’s operations and that it shares
    jurisdiction with the Authority. Addressing Germantown’s reconsideration motion,
    the Commission modified the language of its prior order to reflect that Germantown