Blairsville-Saltsburg School District v. Blairsville-Saltsburg Education Assoc. , 102 A.3d 1049 ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant                :
    BEFORE:        HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge
    HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge
    HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge
    HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
    HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    DISSENTING OPINION BY
    JUDGE LEADBETTER                                      FILED: August 20, 2014
    With regret, I must respectfully dissent. This is an extremely
    sympathetic case, but I must conclude that Section 111(f.1)(3) of the Public School
    Code,1 24 P.S. § 1-111(f.1)(3), establishes a sufficient well defined public policy
    1
    This section provides:
    If the report of criminal history record information or a form
    submitted by an employe under subsection (j) indicates the person
    has been convicted more than once for an offense under 75 Pa.
    C.S. § 3802(a), (b), (c) or (d) (relating to driving under influence of
    alcohol or controlled substance) and the offense is graded as a
    misdemeanor of the first degree under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803 (relating