Estate of G. Deckard, D.I. Grunfeld, Admin. Ad Litem, t/a Beer Hut v. PLCB ( 2015 )
[…] followed, or that any necessary finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence.” Malt
    Beverages Distributors Association v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 
    8 A.3d 885
    , 892 (Pa.
    2010). “The ‘error of law’ component of the applicable standard of review may include an issue of
    statutory construction, over which our review is plenary.” 
    Id.
    6
    Board v. Richard E. Craft American Legion Home Corporation, 
    718 A.2d 276
    , 278
    (Pa. 1998).
    Section 404 of the Code (pertaining to the issuance, transfer, or
    extension of hotel, restaurant, and club liquor licenses) provides that: “The board
    shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of any license to a new
    location or the extension of any license to cover an additional area where the sale of
    liquid fuels or oil is conducted.” 47 P.S. §4-404.7 Section 431(b) of the Code
    7
    Section 404 of the Code states in pertinent part as follows:
    Upon receipt of the application and the proper fees, and upon being
    satisfied . . . that the premises applied for meet all the requirements of
    this act and the regulations of the board, that the applicant seeks a
    license for a hotel, restaurant or club, as defined in this act, and that
    the issuance of such license is not prohibited by any of the provisions
    of this act, the board shall, in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant
    and issue to the applicant a liquor license, and in the case of a club
    may, in its discretion, issue or refuse a license: Provided, however,
    That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a
    new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an
    additional area the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such
    new license, transfer or extension if such place proposed to be
    licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital,
    charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new
    license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within
    two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the
    board: And provided further, That the board's authority to refuse to
    grant a license because of its proximity to a church, hospital,
    charitable institution, public playground or other licensed premises
    shall not be applicable to license applications submitted for public
    venues or performing arts facilities: And provided further, That the
    board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of
    any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license to
    cover an additional area if, in the board's opinion, such new license,
    transfer or extension would be detrimental to the welfare, health,
    peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a
    radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed: And
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    7