Estate of G. Deckard, D.I. Grunfeld, Admin. Ad Litem, t/a Beer Hut v. PLCB ( 2015 )
[…] welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the
    neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place to be
    licensed . . . . The board shall refuse any application for a new
    license, the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of
    liquid fuels or oil is conducted or the extension of an existing license
    to cover an additional area: And provided further, That the board
    shall have the discretion to refuse a license to any person or to any
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    9
    Section 468(a)(3) of the Code provides that: “No license shall be transferred to any
    place or property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil.”
    47 P.S. §4-468(a)(3).10
    (continued…)
    corporation, partnership or association if such person, or any officer
    or director of such corporation, or any member or partner of such
    partnership or association shall have been convicted or found guilty