Estate of G. Deckard, D.I. Grunfeld, Admin. Ad Litem, t/a Beer Hut v. PLCB ( 2015 )
[…] the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer
    of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new
    license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace
    and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of
    five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. The board
    shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any
    license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted.
    47 P.S. §4-431(b) (emphasis added).
    9
    Section 432(d) states in pertinent part:
    The board shall, in its discretion, grant or refuse any new license, the
    transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an
    existing license to cover an additional area if such place proposed to
    be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital,
    charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new
    license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within
    two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the
    board. The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
    transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an
    existing license to cover an additional area if, in the board's opinion,
    such new license, transfer or extension would be detrimental to the
    welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the
    neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place to be
    licensed . . . . The board shall refuse any application for a new
    license, the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of
    liquid fuels or oil is conducted or the extension of an existing license
    to cover an additional area: And provided further, That the board
    shall have the discretion to refuse a license to any person or to any
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    9
    Section 468(a)(3) of the Code provides that: “No license shall be transferred to any
    place or property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil.”
    47 P.S. §4-468(a)(3).10
    (continued…)