Estate of G. Deckard, D.I. Grunfeld, Admin. Ad Litem, t/a Beer Hut v. PLCB ( 2015 )
[…] immovable by law[.]
    Id. at 119.
    11
    rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; but technical
    words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
    meaning or are defined in this part, shall be construed according to such peculiar and
    appropriate meaning or definition.”).
    In the alternative, Petitioner asserts that, if the terms “place” and
    “property” are ambiguous, the Code must be interpreted to restrain the sale of alcohol
    and that the Board’s interpretation failed to do so. Section 104 of the Code, 47 P.S.
    §1-104(c) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided, the purpose of this act is to
    prohibit the manufacture of and transactions in liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed
    beverages which take place in this Commonwealth . . . .”).
    Here, we are bound by our Supreme Court’s decision in Malt Beverages
    Distributors Association v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 
    8 A.3d 885
     (Pa.
    2010) (Wegmans). The Supreme Court in Wegmans affirmed our orders that affirmed