Estate of G. Deckard, D.I. Grunfeld, Admin. Ad Litem, t/a Beer Hut v. PLCB ( 2015 )
[…] if such person, or any officer or director of such corporation, or any
    member or partner of such partnership or association shall have been
    convicted or found guilty of a felony within a period of five years
    immediately preceding the date of application for the said license.
    The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer
    of any license to a new location or the extension of any license to
    cover an additional area where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is
    conducted.
    47 P.S. §4-404 (emphasis added).
    8
    Section 431(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
    The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor,
    and pays the license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor's or
    importing distributor's license for the place which such person desires
    to maintain for the sale of malt or brewed beverages, not for
    consumption on the premises where sold, and in quantities of not less
    than a case or original containers containing one hundred twenty-
    eight ounces or more which may be sold separately as prepared for
    the market by the manufacturer at the place of manufacture. The
    board shall have the discretion to refuse a license to any person or to
    any corporation, partnership or association if such person, or any
    officer or director of such corporation, or any member or partner of
    such partnership or association shall have been convicted or found
    guilty of a felony within a period of five years immediately preceding
    the date of application for the said license: And provided further,
    That, in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a
    new location, the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such
    new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    8
    Code states that: “The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
    transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted
    or the extension of an existing license to cover additional area[.]” 47 P.S. §4-432(d).9
    (continued…)
    three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution,
    school or public playground, or if such new license or transfer is