Dauphin County Industrial Development Authority v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 381 ( 2015 )
[…] absence of an administrative interpretation, but review the agency’s construction of
    the statute to determine whether that construction is permissible.’” 
    Id. at 1117
    (quoting Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection, 
    676 A.2d 711
    , 715 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996)). However, “if the intent of the legislature is
    16
    clear, effect must be given to the legislature’s unambiguously expressed intent.”
    Popowsky, 
    71 A.3d at 1117
    .
    The Commission’s interpretation of Section 2807(f)(5) is not entitled
    to deference. Unlike the statute at issue in Popowsky, there is no ambiguity in the
    Competition Act’s mandate.               It provides, plainly, that “[t]he default service
    provider shall offer the time-of-use rates … to all customers that have been
    provided with smart meter technology.” 66 Pa. C.S. §2807(f)(5) (emphasis added).
    Our rules of statutory construction require that words and phrases be read
    according to their common and approved usages. 1 Pa. C.S. §1903(a).15 The
    legislature’s unqualified use of the words “shall offer” in Section 2807(f)(5) places