Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School v. SD of Philadelphia and School Reform Commission , 123 A.3d 1101 ( 2015 )
[…] Charter School Law to prohibit a school district from imposing a cap on the
    enrollment in a charter school without the charter school’s agreement.                       That
    amendment is found in Section 1723-A(d) of the School Code, and it states as
    follows:
    (d)(1) Enrollment of students in a charter school or cyber
    charter school shall not be subject to a cap or otherwise limited
    by any past or future action of a board of school directors, a
    board of control established under Article XVII-B, a special
    board of control established under section 692 or any other
    12
    Section 1720-A(a) provides, “[the] written charter shall be legally binding on both the local
    board of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees.” 24 P.S.
    §17-1720-A(a).
    9
    governing authority, unless agreed to by the charter school or
    cyber charter school as part of a written charter pursuant to
    section 1720-A.
    (2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to a charter