Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School v. SD of Philadelphia and School Reform Commission , 123 A.3d 1101 ( 2015 )
[…] 696(i)(3) of the School Code in disposing of this appeal. See Section 1922(2) of the
    Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1922(2) (“When the words of a statute are
    clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    pretext of pursuing its spirit.”); Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1
    (continued…)
    Piper Group, Inc. v. Bedminster Township Board of Supervisors, 
    30 A.3d 1083
    , 1091-92 (Pa. 2011)
    (citation omitted).
    4
    24 P.S. §17-1732-A. As noted by the majority, Section 1732-A makes a list of statutes and
    regulations that are applicable to public schools applicable to charter schools as well.
    DRP - 3
    Pa. C.S. §1924 (“Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all
    others.”).5
    Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from that part of the majority’s
    opinion affirming the trial court on the issue of the charter school enrollment caps and
    the denial of funding where the caps are exceeded; I concur in the remainder of the
    majority’s opinion.