Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School v. SD of Philadelphia and School Reform Commission , 123 A.3d 1101 ( 2015 )
[…] §17-1720-A(a).
    9
    governing authority, unless agreed to by the charter school or
    cyber charter school as part of a written charter pursuant to
    section 1720-A.
    (2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to a charter
    school or cyber charter school regardless of whether the charter
    was approved prior to or is approved subsequent to the effective
    date of this subsection.
    24 P.S. §17-1723-A(d) (emphasis added).13
    In its first appeal issue, School District argues that the School Reform
    Commission has authority to suspend Section 1723–A(d) of the Charter School
    Law, also known as Act 61. It claims this authority under Section 696(i)(3) of the
    School Code, which states as follows:
    (i) In addition to all powers granted to the superintendent by
    law and a special board of control under section 693 and
    notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the School
    Reform Commission shall have the following powers:
    ***
    (3) To suspend the requirements of this act and
    regulations of the State Board of Education except
    that the school district shall remain subject to those
    provisions of this act set forth in sections 1073,
    1073.1, 1076, 1077, 1078, 1080, 1732-A(a), (b)
    and (c), 1714-B and 2104 and regulations under
    those sections.
    24 P.S. §6-696(i)(3) (emphasis added). Because Section 1723-A(d) is not among
    the enumerated provisions of the School Code excepted from suspension, School