Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School v. SD of Philadelphia and School Reform Commission , 123 A.3d 1101 ( 2015 )
[…] established under Article XVII-B, a special board of control
    established under section 692 or any other governing authority, unless
    agreed to by the charter school or cyber charter school as part of a
    written charter pursuant to section 1720-A.
    (2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to a charter school or
    cyber charter school regardless of whether the charter was approved
    prior to or is approved subsequent to the effective date of this
    subsection.
    2
    Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, added by Act of April 27, 1998, P.L. 270, as amended, 24
    P.S. §6-696(i)(3). Section 696(i)(3) states:
    (i) In addition to all powers granted to the superintendent by law and a
    special board of control under section 693 and notwithstanding any
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    As indicated, Section 696(i)(3) specifically empowers the School
    Reform Commission to suspend the requirements of the School Code and the Charter
    School Law and the related regulations except for the sections of those statutes
    enumerated therein.3 Because the General Assembly did not include Section 1723-
    (continued…)
    other law to the contrary, the School Reform Commission shall have
    the following powers:
    * * *
    (3) To suspend the requirements of this act and regulations of
    the State Board of Education except that the school district shall
    remain subject to those provisions of this act set forth in sections
    1073, 1073.1, 1076, 1077, 1078, 1080, 1732-A(a), (b) and (c), 1714-B
    and 2104 and regulations under those sections.
    3
    As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained:
    [O]ur paramount interpretative task is to give effect to the intent of
    our General Assembly in enacting the particular legislation under
    review. See 1 Pa.