Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School v. SD of Philadelphia and School Reform Commission , 123 A.3d 1101 ( 2015 )
[…] as follows:
    Charter School instructional professional staff, including but
    not limited to the Principal, teachers and other professional
    instructional staff shall be direct employees or direct
    independent contractors of the Charter School; that is, such
    professional instructional staff may not be employees or
    independent contractors of management or education
    management entities, including but not limited to any entity
    functioning under a Management Agreement.
    Proposed Charter Agreement Article VII.A.2; R.R. 205a (emphasis added).
    Section 1715-A(12) of the Charter School Law prohibits an
    “administrator” from “receiv[ing] compensation from another charter school or
    from a company that provides management or other services to another charter
    school.” 24 P.S. §17-1715-A(12). Further, it defines “administrator” as “the chief
    executive officer of a charter school and all other employes of a charter school who
    by virtue of their positions exercise management or operational oversight
    responsibilities.” 
    Id. The Charter
    Schools argue that because teachers are not
    administrators, they do not have to be direct employees of the Charter Schools.
    27
    School District counters that charter schools are public schools.