Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School v. SD of Philadelphia and School Reform Commission , 123 A.3d 1101 ( 2015 )
[…] targets associated with the academic components of the School
    District’s city-wide academic accountability systems.
    Proposed Charter Agreement Article X.A.1; Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 208a.25
    Charter Schools object because there are no “city-wide academic assessments,”
    “standards” or “targets.” Further, in the five years that have passed since School
    District proposed this requirement, it still has not developed “city-wide academic
    standards.”     The Charter Schools argue that performance targets must “be
    reasonable.” See Section 1729-A(a.1)(i) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. §17-
    1729-A(a.1)(i) (stating “[t]he performance targets and the periods of time in which
    the performance targets must be met shall be reasonable”).                 Because School
    District has not specified any performance standards, it is unreasonable to demand
    that the Charter Schools agree to them.
    School District argues that it must require the Charter Schools to use