W. Watt v. WCAB (Boyd Brothers Transportation) , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 393 ( 2015 )
[…] In
    support, Claimant relies on McIlvaine Trucking, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation
    Appeal Board (States), 
    810 A.2d 1280
    (Pa. 2002), and Robert M. Neff, Inc. v.
    Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Burr), 
    624 A.2d 727
    (Pa. Cmwlth.
    1993).
    Pursuant to Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of
    1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §1921(b), “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from
    all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing
    its spirit.” Section 305.2(d)(5) of the Act, 77 P.S. §411.2(d)(5), provides, with
    emphasis added:
    An employee whose duties require him to travel regularly
    in the service of his employer in this and one or more
    other states may, by written agreement with his
    employer, provide that his employment is principally
    localized in this or another state, and, unless such other
    state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given
    effect under this act.
    Our Supreme Court, in interpreting this section, concluded an
    employee may enter into a written agreement establishing where the employee's
    employment is principally localized when an employee's duties require him to
    13
    travel regularly in Pennsylvania and one or more other states.           McIlvaine.
    However, the Court also held an agreement that confers exclusive jurisdiction to
    another state is unenforceable when the work injury occurs in Pennsylvania. 
    Id. Notwithstanding, when
    an injury occurs outside the territorial limits of