S. Sloane v. WCAB (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia) ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    Our review of an appeal from a determination by the Board is limited to determining whether
    an error of law was committed, whether the WCJ’s necessary findings of fact are supported by
    substantial evidence or whether constitutional rights were violated. 2 Pa. C.S. § 704; Dougherty
    v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (QVC, Inc.), 
    102 A.3d 591
    , 594 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2014).
    5
    proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred,
    or has temporarily or finally ceased.” 77 P.S. § 772.
    All review, modification or reinstatement petitions under Section
    413(a) must be filed “within three years after the date of the most recent payment
    of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition.”4               77 P.S. § 772;
    Fitzgibbons v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (City of Philadelphia), 
    999 A.2d 659
    , 663-64 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (en banc). In addition, Section 413(a)
    provides that
    where compensation has been suspended because the