M. Kuziak v. Borough of Danville and Borough of Danville Rental Registration and Property Maintenance Hearing Board , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 418 ( 2015 )
[…] repealed Ordinance 508 in its entirety. On re-direct examination, Hart testified that
    Ordinance 508 remained in effect until its repeal and that Ordinance 513 imposed the
    identical fee schedule.    The letters identified by Hart were then admitted into
    evidence before the Board without objection.
    At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board voted to deny Kuziak’s
    appeal. Five days later, on November 18, 2013, the Board issued a written decision
    addressing the findings referenced above.       Citing section 1976 of the Statutory
    Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory Construction Act), 1 Pa.C.S. §1976, the Board
    concluded that the repeal of Ordinance 508 at the time that Ordinance 513 was
    enacted did not affect “any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil
    action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the ordinance repealed.
    The enforcement of the provisions regarding fees for rental registration may be
    enforced by the Code Enforcement Officer under the repealed Ordinance, or under
    the provisions of the new Ordinance.” (R.R. at 91a.) The Board further concluded
    that under either ordinance provision, Kuziak owed $3,900.00 for his 2013 rental
    registration fees, with a balance due and owing of $2,925.00.
    Kuziak thereafter filed an appeal with the trial court, alleging that: 1) the