M. Kuziak v. Borough of Danville and Borough of Danville Rental Registration and Property Maintenance Hearing Board , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 418 ( 2015 )
[…] “A retroactive law is one which relates back to and gives a previous
    transaction a legal effect different from that which it had under the law in effect when
    it transpired.” Sher v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 
    940 A.2d 629
    ,
    635 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (citation omitted). This Court has held that “[a] law is given
    retroactive effect when it is used to impose new legal burdens on a past transaction or
    occurrence.” R&P Services, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Revenue, 
    541 A.2d 432
    , 434 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988).          However, section 1926 of the Statutory
    Construction Act provides that “no statute may be construed to be retroactive unless
    clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1926.
    In the present case, section 141.4.6.A of Ordinance 513 states that “[a]ll
    owners of residential units must register the units with the Code Enforcement Officer
    beginning with the calendar year 2012.” (R.R. at 32a.) Since Ordinance 513 was