M. Kuziak v. Borough of Danville and Borough of Danville Rental Registration and Property Maintenance Hearing Board , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 418 ( 2015 )
[…] owner of a residential rental unit must register that unit and pay the appropriate fees.
    This provision does not impose retroactive fees on new rental units, does not give
    different effect to Kuziak’s obligations with respect to his residential rental units, and
    does not impose new legal burdens on Kuziak.
    As both the Board and trial court noted, Ordinance 508 and Ordinance
    513 imposed identical registration requirements and fee schedules. Moreover, both
    the Board and the trial court relied on section 1976(a) of the Statutory Construction
    Act, which states as follows:
    The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not
    affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued,
    or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under
    the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be
    proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in
    existence when such action was instituted, notwithstanding
    the repeal of such statutes, or such action may be proceeded
    with and concluded under the provisions of the new statute,
    if any, enacted.
    1 Pa.C.S. §1976.      Our Supreme Court has stated that “[w]hile the Statutory
    Construction Act is not expressly applicable to the construction of local ordinances,
    the principles contained therein are nevertheless useful.”         Philadelphia Eagles
    Football Club, Inc. v.