UGI Utilities, Inc. v. City of Lancaster , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 444 ( 2015 )
[…] The City
    further alleged a demurrer as to all counts stating that it acted entirely within its
    police powers in adopting the Ordinance and that UGI failed to plead how the
    specific Ordinance provisions interfere with the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction or are
    preempted by the Code. UGI filed a response denying these allegations. By order
    dated April 28, 2014, this Court overruled the City’s preliminary objections and
    directed the City to file an answer to UGI’s amended petition for review.
    8
    Section 1511(e) states that:
    A public utility corporation shall have the right to enter upon and
    occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for
    one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a)
    (related to general rule that public utilities have the power of eminent
    domain) and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate
    for the accomplishment of the principal purposes, including the
    placement, maintenance and removal of aerial, surface and subsurface
    public utility facilities thereon or therewith. Before entering upon
    any street, highway or other public way, the public utility corporation
    shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply
    with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental
    authority having responsibility for the maintenance thereof.
    7
    The City later filed an answer denying the material allegations of UGI’s
    amended petition for review and reiterating in new matter its previous assertions that
    it acted entirely within its police powers in adopting the Ordinance and that UGI