C.N. Diefenderfer and B.A. Diefenderfer, his wife v. Palmer Twp. Board of Supervisors , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 493 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. 6 b.Proceedings before the trial court In considering Appellants’ land use appeal, the trial court concluded that the appeal was governed by Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code.4 (Trial Ct. Op. at 5.) 4 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1. Section 5571.1 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) Applicability; court of common pleas.-- (1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision. (2) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court of common pleas. (b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.-- (1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance. (2) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is the express intent of the General Assembly that this 30-day limitation shall apply regardless of the ultimate validity of the challenged ordinance. (c) Exemption from limitation.--An appeal shall be exempt from the time limitation in subsection (b) if the party bringing the appeal establishes that, because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory procedure, the application of the time limitation under subsection (b) would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights. (d) Presumptions.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appeals pursuant to this section shall be subject to and in accordance with the following: (1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure. (2) In all cases in which an appeal filed in court more than two years after the intended effective date of the ordinance is allowed to proceed in accordance with subsection (c), the political subdivision involved and residents and landowners within the political subdivision shall be presumed to have substantially relied upon the validity and effectiveness of the ordinance.