City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order of Police, Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] time.
    Pa. Const. art. 9, §2.
    When the General Assembly implemented this constitutional
    provision in the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (Home Rule Charter
    Law), 53 Pa. C.S. §§ 2901-2984, it gave home rule charter communities the
    broadest powers, specifically imposing the presumption that those communities
    had the power to undertake any action that they desired, and that such action
    should be upheld unless it was specifically denied by either the Constitution, a
    statute or the home rule charter itself. Section 2961 the Home Rule Charter Law
    provides:
    5
    A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter
    may exercise any powers and perform any function not
    denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or
    by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power
    to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under
    this subchapter, whether in the form of specific
    enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed
    in favor of the municipality.
    53 Pa.