City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order of Police, Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] statute or the home rule charter itself. Section 2961 the Home Rule Charter Law
    provides:
    5
    A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter
    may exercise any powers and perform any function not
    denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or
    by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power
    to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under
    this subchapter, whether in the form of specific
    enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed
    in favor of the municipality.
    53 Pa. C.S. § 2961. However, Section 2962(c) of the Home Rule Charter Law, 53
    Pa. C.S. § 2962(c), provides that a municipality shall not “[e]xercise powers
    contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which
    are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.”
    What is embodied in the concept of home rule is that the citizens of
    the local democracy – municipality or county – shall be free to determine local
    concerns.     Of course, if there is an overriding statewide policy involved, the