R. Chaudhuri v. Capital Area Transit ( 2016 )
[…] case law submitted by Defendants. (R.R. at 125a-26a.)
    During deliberations, the jury submitted a request, “Can we please
    receive the statutory law in play for this case.” (R.R. at 132a.) The trial court
    6
    decided to read the three statutes to the jury, (R.R. at 132a-36a), without objection
    from Plaintiff, and told the jury that these “are the three statutory provisions that
    apply or potentially apply to the fact situation at hand.” (R.R. at 136a.) On two
    occasions, the trial court recited section 3543(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code verbatim:
    “Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an
    intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon
    the roadway.” (R.R. at 136a.)
    Plaintiff contends that the above-highlighted portion of the instruction
    “effectively directed the jury to find [Plaintiff] negligent for crossing in the middle of
    the block” or “to find that [he] failed to exercise the requisite care by choosing to