R. Chaudhuri v. Capital Area Transit ( 2016 )
[…] per se and that the jury should be instructed on these provisions. (Plaintiff’s brief at
    7.)
    Section 3301(a)(2) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: “Upon all
    roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the
    roadway except as follows . . . [w]hen an obstruction exists making it necessary to
    drive to the left of the center of the roadway, provided the driver yields the right-of-
    way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of
    the roadway within such distance as to constitute a hazard.” 75 Pa.C.S. §3301(a)(2).
    Section 3361 of the Motor Vehicle Code reads:
    No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
    reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having
    regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor
    at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his
    vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
    Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a
    safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing
    an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when
    approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a
    hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding
    roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to
    pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or
    highway conditions.
    75 Pa.C.S. §3361.
    4
    Section 3543(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code, entitled “Pedestrians
    crossing at other than crosswalks,” states: “(a) General rule. – Every pedestrian
    crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or