R. Chaudhuri v. Capital Area Transit ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Instruction regarding a pedestrian’s legal duty
    Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in explaining to the jury
    negligence law as it pertains to pedestrians crossing a street outside of a designated
    crosswalk.
    Here, at the charging conference, Plaintiff and Defendants jointly
    submitted that sections 3301(a)(2), 3361, and 3543(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code, 75
    Pa.C.S. §§3301(a)(2), 3361, and 3543(a), would be relevant to the issue of negligence
    per se and that the jury should be instructed on these provisions. (Plaintiff’s brief at
    7.)
    Section 3301(a)(2) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: “Upon all
    roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the
    roadway except as follows . . . [w]hen an obstruction exists making it necessary to
    drive to the left of the center of the roadway, provided the driver yields the right-of-
    way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of
    the roadway within such distance as to constitute a hazard.” 75 Pa.C.S. §3301(a)(2).
    Section 3361 of the Motor Vehicle Code reads:
    No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
    reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having
    regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor