R. Chaudhuri v. Capital Area Transit ( 2016 )
[…] at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his
    vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
    Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a
    safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing
    an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when
    approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a
    hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding
    roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to
    pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or
    highway conditions.
    75 Pa.C.S. §3361.
    4
    Section 3543(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code, entitled “Pedestrians
    crossing at other than crosswalks,” states: “(a) General rule. – Every pedestrian
    crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or
    any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”
    75 Pa.C.S. §3543(a).
    The first two statutory provisos relate to the obligations of a driver,
    while the third, 75 Pa.C.S. §3543, refers to the obligation of a pedestrian who crosses
    a street outside a crosswalk. Plaintiff contends that the trial court’s charge with