P. Ray v. Civil Service Commission of Borough of Darby and Borough of Darby , 131 A.3d 1012 ( 2016 )
[…] therefore, reject Officer Ray’s argument.4
    2. Statement of Charges
    Officer Ray next contends that his due process rights were violated
    because no statement of charges was ever filed with the Commission as required
    by Section 1190 of the former Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965)
    1656, formerly 53 P.S. § 46190.5 Section 1190 of the former Borough Code
    provides that “[a] written statement of any charges made against any person . . .
    employed [by the Borough] shall be furnished to such person within five days after
    the same are filed.” Section 1191 of the former Borough Code provides that the
    Commission must conduct a pre-termination hearing “within a period of ten days
    from the filing of charges in writing.” Officer Ray contends that although he
    received notice of the charges against him, the failure of the Borough to file a
    statement of charges with the Commission constitutes a denial of due process.
    Here, Officer Ray received notice of the charges on April 5, 2012,