A.R. Allison, t/a Double A's Lounge v. PA LCB , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 50 ( 2016 )
[…] 18
    decide whether to reach the same conclusion without the consideration of evidence
    that related to events that took place after January 28, 2014.10
    “Progressive Discipline”
    The trial court explained that the Board should have offered Licensee
    a conditional licensing agreement. It observed that “the Board’s failure to utilize
    such an agreement with the Petitioner is a factor this Court will consider in
    determining whether to reverse the Board.” Trial court op. at 7. The Board claims
    that this constitutes reversible error.
    Section 470(a) of the Liquor Code authorizes the Board to enter into a
    conditional licensing agreement with a licensee. It states, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    The board may enter into an agreement with the applicant
    concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. If
    the board and the applicant enter into such an agreement, such
    agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the
    applicant to adhere to the agreement will be sufficient cause to
    form the basis for a citation under section 471 [of the Liquor
    Code] and for the nonrenewal of the license under this section.
    47 P.S. §4-470(a) (emphasis added). The Board argues that nothing in the Liquor
    Code requires the Board to offer a conditional licensing agreement before it refuses
    the renewal of a liquor license. Accordingly, Section 470 uses the term “may” and