Weaver Hauling & Excavating, LLC v. Department of Labor & Industry, Office of Unemployment Compensation Tax Services , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 21 ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    Whether an individual is an employee or independent contractor under
    Section 4(l)(2)(B) of the Law is a question of law, subject to this Court’s review. Applied
    Measurement Prof’ls Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    844 A.2d 632
    , 635
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
    8
    As noted below, infra Part II.F, the question of whether an employee is an independent
    contractor or employee is analyzed pursuant to Section 4(l)(2)(B) of the Law, regardless of
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    18
    subject to the provisions of the LLC Law. Section 8925(a) of the LLC Law, 15 Pa.
    C.S. § 8925(a), provides, in part:
    For the purposes of the imposition by the Commonwealth
    of any tax or license fee on or with respect to any income,
    property, privilege, transaction, subject or occupation, a
    domestic or foreign limited liability company that is not a
    domestic or qualified foreign restricted professional
    company shall be deemed to be a corporation organized
    and existing under Part II (relating to corporations), and
    a member of such a company, as such, shall be deemed to
    be a shareholder of a corporation.
    (Emphasis added). Members or managers of an LLC may also be employees of the
    organization. Section 8946 of the LLC Law, 15 Pa. C.S. § 8946. For purposes of
    unemployment compensation tax assessment, Section 4(l)(2)(B) of the Law