FS Partners v. York County TCB and T.R. Steele , 132 A.3d 577 ( 2016 )
[…] Estate Tax Sale Law. In re 2005 Sale of Real Estate by Clinton County Tax Claim
    Bureau Delinquent Taxes, 
    915 A.2d 719
    , 723 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); Difenderfer v.
    Carbon County Tax Claim Bureau, 
    789 A.2d 366
    , 368 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). This
    does not, however, require proof that the property owner actually signed the
    certified mail receipt or actually received the notice. Rather, the tax claim bureau
    must only show that it sent all required notices to the property owner or owners,
    not that the owner or owners actually received the notice of tax sale. 72 P.S. §
    5860.602(h); Upset Tax Sale Held 
    11/10/97, 784 A.2d at 837
    . Section 602(h) of
    the Real Estate Tax Sale Law provides that “[n]o sale shall be defeated and no title
    to property sold shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as herein
    required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as
    prescribed by this section.” 72 P.S. § 5860.602(h).
    Here, it was shown that the Bureau fully complied with Section 602(e)
    with respect to the notice of the tax sale that it sent to FS. The record showed and
    the trial court found that certified mail notice was sent to FS at its correct address