Pennsylvania Independent Oil & Gas Ass'n v. Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Protection ( 2015 )
[…] Pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act,1
    PIOGA seeks a declaration from this Court “that DEP is prohibited from applying
    and enforcing” the requirements of Section 3215(c) of the Act commonly known
    as the Pennsylvania Oil and Gas Act (Act 13), 58 Pa. C.S. § 3215(c),2 on well
    permit applicants because the Pennsylvania Supreme Court enjoined the
    application and enforcement of that provision, among others, in Robinson
    Township v. Commonwealth, 
    83 A.3d 901
     (Pa. 2013) (plurality).3 (Petition for
    Review ¶¶ 7-9.)
    1
    42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7531-7541. Section 7541(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that
    “[i]ts purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
    rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 7541(a).
    2
    This provision provides as follows:
    (c) Impact.--On making a determination on a well permit, the department
    shall consider the impact of the proposed well on public resources, including, but
    not limited to: