•             IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Leadbetter assumed the status of senior judge.
    2
    McCord resigned his office on January 30, 2015. Timothy P. Reese became State
    Treasurer on June 26, 2015. Under Pa.R.A.P. 502(c), when a public officer named in an appeal
    ceases to hold office, “his successor is automatically substituted as a party.”
    Background
    On January 15, 2014, the State Treasurer received a letter from PFUR’s
    counsel requesting production of the executive branch employee list compiled and
    purportedly submitted to Pennsylvania’s Treasury Department (Department) in
    accordance with Section 614 of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative
    Code)3 (List). Section 614 of the Administrative Code provides:
    (a) All administrative departments, boards, and
    commissions and the Attorney General shall on July 15
    of each year, transmit to the Auditor General, the State
    Treasurer and Secretary of the Budget a complete list, and
    to the Legislative Data Processing Center a computer tape
    of such list, as of July 1 preceding, of the names of all
    persons, except day-laborers, entitled to receive
    compensation from the Commonwealth for services
    rendered in or to the department, board, or commission, as
    the case may be. Such list shall show for each such
    person the position occupied, the date of birth, county of
    residence, voting residence, the salary at which or other
    basis upon which such person is entitled to be paid, the
    date of entry into the service of the Commonwealth,
    whether such person has been continuously employed by
    the Commonwealth since that date, and all periods of
    service and positions held as an employe of the
    Commonwealth, or such part of such information
    related to previous service and positions as the
    Governor may prescribe.
    (a.1) The Auditor General and the State Treasurer shall on
    July 15 of each year transmit to the Secretary of the Budget
    a complete list, and to the Legislative Data Processing
    Center a computer tape of such list, as of July 1 preceding,
    of the names of all persons, except day-laborers, entitled to
    receive compensation from the Commonwealth for services
    rendered in or to the Auditor General or the State Treasurer,
    as the case may be. Such list shall show the position
    occupied by each such person, the date of birth and voting
    residence of such person, the salary at which or other basis
    3
    Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of September
    27, 1978, P.L. 775, 71 P.S. § 234.
    2
    upon which such person is entitled to be paid, the date when
    such person entered the service of the Commonwealth,