•             IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] in Opp. at 21-22. Because the parties agree that there are no genuine issues of fact
    precluding this Court from deciding the Limited Issue, herein, we will decide only the
    Limited Issue.
    B.    Judgment as a Matter of Law
    1.        Declaratory Judgment Claim
    Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, provides: “Courts of
    record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status,
    and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 7532. Section 7541 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that “[i]ts
    purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
    rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and
    administered.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541. Declaratory judgment is appropriate only where
    there exists an actual controversy.             Allegheny Cnty. Constables Ass’n, Inc. v.
    O’Malley, 
    528 A.2d 716
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987). “An actual controversy exists when