B.M. Stock v. UCBR , 136 A.3d 1094 ( 2016 )
[…] C.S. § 1921(c). “A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its language is subject to two
    or more reasonable interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl.
    Prot., 
    676 A.2d 711
    , 715 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 
    685 A.2d 547
    (Pa. 1996).
    Moreover, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its
    provisions.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). It is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly
    intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2). Thus,
    11
    no provision of a statute shall be “reduced to mere surplusage.” 
    Walker, 842 A.2d at 400
    . Finally, it is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a
    result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”         1 Pa. C.S.
    § 1922(1).
    An examination of the statutory language reveals that neither
    Section 401(c) of the Law nor Section 4005 of the EUC Act speak in terms of
    “total ineligibility” or describe the manner in which the amount of the
    overpayment shall be calculated.