Pa. State Police v. Slaughter ( 2016 )
[…] certification pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. §6105(c)(4). Additionally, the PSP argues, in
    10
    a recent, unreported opinion, this Court acknowledged that the PSP could meet its
    burden of proving a prohibition under 18 Pa. C.S. §6105(c)(4) through the use of
    circumstantial evidence. See Brandon v. Pa. State Police (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 841
    C.D. 2015, filed November 24, 2015), 
    2015 WL 7458905
     (unreported).6
    2. Analysis
    With regard to challenges to the records maintained by the PSP,
    Section 6111.1(e) of the UFA states:
    (e) Challenge to records.--
    (1) Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell,
    transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a
    firearm as a result of the procedures established by this
    section may challenge the accuracy of that person’s …
    mental health record pursuant to a denial by the
    instantaneous records check by submitting a challenge to
    the [PSP] within 30 days from the date of the denial.
    (2) The [PSP] shall conduct a review of the accuracy of
    the information forming the basis for the denial and shall
    have the burden of proving the accuracy of the record. …
    (3) If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall have
    the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General
    within 30 days of the decision. The Attorney General
    shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the
    Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall
    be upon the Commonwealth.
    (4) The decision of the Attorney General may be
    appealed to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved
    party.
    6
    Pursuant to Commonwealth Court Internal Operating Procedure 414, 
    210 Pa. Code §69.414
    , an unreported panel decision of this Court, issued after January 15, 2008, may be cited
    for its persuasive value.
    11
    18 Pa. C.S. §6111.1(e).