Pa. State Police v. Slaughter ( 2016 )
[…] Further, Slaughter
    contends, the documents relied on by the PSP are inherently unreliable and lack
    credibility because they are incomplete and rife with errors and inconsistencies.
    Finally, he argues, permitting the PSP to impose a firearms disability on such
    flawed proof violates his constitutional rights to bear arms and to due process. For
    these reasons, Slaughter asserts this Court should affirm the ALJ’s determination.
    The PSP rejoins that Slaughter’s assertion that the PSP could not
    prove the existence of a Section 302 certification by way of extrinsic evidence is
    misplaced. First, Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law allows the PSP to
    introduce all relevant evidence so long as it has probative value. 2 Pa. C.S. §505
    (“Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at
    agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be
    received. …”) Consistent with this statutory provision, the PSP maintains, it
    presented documents and testimony, all of which had probative value in
    determining whether Slaughter was involuntarily committed by way of a doctor’s
    certification pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. §6105(c)(4).