Pa. State Police v. Slaughter ( 2016 )
[…] Dep’t of Human Servs., Office of
    12
    Mental Health, 
    936 A.2d 1218
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (citing 50 P.S. §7302). A
    patient must be examined within two hours after arrival at a treatment facility. Id.
    If the examination reveals the patient needs treatment, it must begin immediately.
    Id. If treatment is not necessary, the patient must be discharged. Id. In any event,
    the patient must be discharged within 120 hours unless it is determined further
    treatment is necessary or the patient voluntarily seeks additional treatment. Id.
    Additionally, under Section 303(a) of the MHPA (“Persons Subject to Extended
    Involuntary Emergency Treatment”), an application for extended involuntary
    emergency treatment “may be made for any person who is being treated pursuant
    to section 302 whenever the facility determines that the need for emergency
    treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours.” 50 P.S. §7303(a) (emphasis
    added).
    Section 6105(c)(4) of the UFA prohibits a person who was
    involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment
    under Section 302 of the MHPA from, among other things, possessing a firearm.
    18 Pa. C.S. §6105(c)(4).