Pa. State Police v. Slaughter ( 2016 )
[…] within 30 days of the decision. The Attorney General
    shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the
    Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall
    be upon the Commonwealth.
    (4) The decision of the Attorney General may be
    appealed to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved
    party.
    6
    Pursuant to Commonwealth Court Internal Operating Procedure 414, 
    210 Pa. Code §69.414
    , an unreported panel decision of this Court, issued after January 15, 2008, may be cited
    for its persuasive value.
    11
    18 Pa. C.S. §6111.1(e).
    Further, Section 6105 of the UFA provides, in relevant part (with
    emphasis added):
    (a) Offense defined.—
    (1) A person … whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection
    (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture
    or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    ****
    (c) Other persons.—In addition to any person who has been
    convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the
    following persons shall be subject to the prohibition of
    subsection (a):
    ****
    (4) A person who has been adjudicated as an incompetent
    or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental
    institution for inpatient care and treatment under section
    302, 303 or 304 of the provisions of the act of July 9,
    1976 (P.L. 817, No. 143), known as the [MHPA]. This
    paragraph shall not apply to any proceeding under
    section 302 of the [MHPA] unless the examining
    physician has issued a certification that inpatient care
    was necessary or that the person was committable.
    18 Pa. C.S. §6105(a)(1), (c)(4).
    Generally, under Section 302 of the MHPA, an emergency mental