John Doe 1 v. Franklin County , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 225 ( 2016 )
[…] conclude that common pleas did not err by sustaining Defendants’ PO related to
    37
    Licensees’ request for injunctive relief requiring Defendants to use $1.50 of the
    License application fees to issue renewal notifications.
    Finally, we agree with common pleas that Defendants’ PO to Licensees’
    request for declaratory and injunctive relief related to Defendants’ alleged policy
    and practice of requiring License applicants to provide references and to contact
    said references must be sustained. Section 6109(d) provides:
    (d) Sheriff to conduct investigation.--The sheriff to whom the
    application is made shall:
    (1) investigate the applicant’s record of criminal conviction;
    (2) investigate whether or not the applicant is under indictment
    for or has ever been convicted of a crime punishable by
    imprisonment exceeding one year;
    (3) investigate whether the applicant’s character and reputation
    are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner
    dangerous to public safety;
    (4) investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from
    receiving a license under subsection (e)(1) or section 6105(h)
    (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control,
    sell or transfer firearms); and
    (5) conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency and
    mental health check following the procedures set forth in
    section 6111 (relating to sale or transfer of firearms), receive a
    unique approval number for that inquiry and record the date and
    number on the application.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(d). Section 6109(e) prohibits sheriffs from granting a License
    to any of the following:
    (i)    An individual whose character and reputation is such that the
    individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public
    safety.
    (ii) An individual who has been convicted of an offense under the
    act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled
    Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
    38
    (iii) An individual convicted of a crime enumerated in section 6105.
    (iv) An individual who, within the past ten years, has been
    adjudicated delinquent for a crime enumerated in section 6105 or for
    an offense under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act.
    (v) An individual who is not of sound mind or who has ever been
    committed to a mental institution.
    (vi) An individual who is addicted to or is an unlawful user of
    marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or narcotic drug.
    (vii) An individual who is a habitual drunkard.
    (viii) An individual who is charged with or has been convicted of a