John Doe 1 v. Franklin County , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 225 ( 2016 )
[…] enforcement regarding the validity of a License 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(l)(1). Understanding that License information given to sheriffs
    and, in turn, to the State Police, is confidential and would, absent this provision,
    C.S. § 6102. The use of the term “sheriff” in this opinion is to be understood in accordance with
    the UFA unless noted otherwise by the use of the term “county sheriff” instead of “sheriff”.
    11
    not be subject to disclosure to local police forces, the General Assembly enacted
    Section 6109(l)(2), which provides: “Notwithstanding any other law regarding
    the confidentiality of information, inquiries to the Firearms License Validation
    System regarding the validity of any Pennsylvania license to carry a firearm may
    only be made by law enforcement personnel acting within the scope of their
    official duties.”   18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(l)(2) (emphasis added).          The General
    Assembly, evincing additional concern for the confidentiality of the License-
    related information provided by citizens of the Commonwealth, further limited the