John Doe 1 v. Franklin County , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 225 ( 2016 )
[…] Licensees also allege that the renewal notices received by those licensees that
    received such notice stated: “Pistol Permit – Our Records indicate that your Permit
    to Carry a Firearm will soon expire. You may pick up an application for renewal
    at our Office. . . . Application is available online at www.co.franklin.pa.us.”
    (Compl. ¶ 21.) Defendants demur to these claims by alleging that the UFA does
    not require Defendants to refund any portion of the License application fee and
    does not provide a cause of action relating to its breach. (POs ¶¶ 55-58.)
    Section 6109(h) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) In addition to fees described in paragraphs (2)(ii) and (3), the fee
    for a license to carry a firearm is $19. This includes all of the
    following:
    (i) A renewal notice processing fee of $1.50.
    (ii) An administrative fee of $5 under section 14(2) of the act of
    July 6, 1984 (P.L. 614, No. 127), known as the Sheriff Fee Act.
    ....
    (5) The fee is payable to the sheriff to whom the application is
    submitted and is payable at the time of application for the license.
    (6) Except for the administrative fee of $5 under section 14(2) of the
    Sheriff Fee Act, all other fees shall be refunded if the application is
    denied but shall not be refunded if a license is issued and
    subsequently revoked.
    (7) A person who sells or attempts to sell a license to carry a firearm
    for a fee in excess of the amounts fixed under this subsection commits
    a summary offense.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(h) (emphasis added). In enacting Section 6109(h)(1), the
    General Assembly indicated its intent that the $19 License fee include a renewal
    18
    notice processing fee and an administrative fee, and that, except for the
    administrative fee, the other fees be refunded if the application is denied but not if
    the license is issued.
    In this case, Licensees all applied for a License which was issued.
    Therefore, under the plain terms of Section 6109(h)(6) of the UFA, there is no
    provision for refund of any of the application fee. Licensees argue that in enacting
    Section 6109(h)(1) of the UFA, the General Assembly required sheriffs to use
    $1.50 of the $19 Licensee fee to process renewal notices. Licensees read Section
    6109(h) of the UFA in conjunction with Section 6109(f)(2) of the UFA that
    provides: “At least 60 days prior to the expiration of each license, the issuing
    sheriff shall send to the licensee an application for renewal of license. Failure to
    receive a renewal application shall not relieve a licensee from the responsibility to
    renew the license.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(f)(2). Notably, Section 6109(h) of the
    UFA refers to “renewal notice processing,” and Section 6109(f)(2) of the UFA
    refers to “an application for renewal of license.” Licensees do not comment on