John Doe 1 v. Franklin County , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 225 ( 2016 )
[…] “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
    execution or unreasonable” and intends “the entire statute to be effective and
    certain.” Section 1922(1), (2) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §
    1922(1), (2).
    The purpose of the UFA “is to regulate the possession and distribution of
    firearms, which are highly dangerous and are frequently used in the commission of
    crimes.” Commonwealth v. Corradino, 
    588 A.2d 936
    , 940 (Pa. Super. 1991). To
    effectuate the statute’s purpose, Section 6109(a) of the UFA requires individuals
    seeking to carry “a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle
    throughout this Commonwealth” to obtain a License. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(a).
    Applicants must apply to the sheriff of the county in which the applicant resides, or
    in the case of a city of the first class, to the chief of police of that city. 18 Pa. C.S.
    § 6109(b).10 In order to obtain a License, an applicant must supply the sheriff with
    10
    The term “sheriff” is defined by the UFA as “the sheriff of the county” or, “[i]n a city
    of the first class, the chief or head of the police department.” Section 6102 of the UFA, 18 Pa.
    (Continued…)
    10
    the reasons for obtaining the License and authorize the sheriff to inspect relevant
    records. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(c). “The decision to issue a [License] is solely for the