A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 178 ( 2016 )
[…] that any of these “alternatives” remotely approach the generation of funds
    necessary to displace the City’s curbside recycling fee.
    31
    2. Analysis
    The City is eligible for two types of Act 101 grants under Sections
    902 and 904.       Section 902 grants are awarded “for development and
    implementation of municipal recycling programs” and “may be used to identify
    markets, develop a public education campaign, purchase collection and storage
    equipment and do other things necessary to establish a municipal recycling
    program.” 53 P.S. §4000.902(a). However, Section 902 grants are not available
    on an annual basis. See 44 Pa. Bulletin 2708 (May 3, 2014). Consequently, a
    municipality may not apply for Section 902 grants in consecutive years. 
    Id. Section 904
    grants are performance grants “based on the type and
    weight of source-separated recyclable materials ... that were recycled in the
    previous calendar year, and the population of the municipality.” 53 P.S.
    §4000.904(b).    A municipality may apply for Section 904 grants annually.
    53 P.S. §4000.904(a).
    Section 902 and 904 grants are funded by the Act 101’s recycling
    fund. Section 706 of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.706; Waste 
    Management, 107 A.3d at 283