A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 178 ( 2016 )
[…] does not exempt municipalities from compliance with Section 1501’s mandatory
    recycling provisions, nor does it give them a “right” to opt out. To the contrary,
    Section 1712(a) only provides an affirmative defense to certain types of
    enforcement actions brought by DEP.
    Notwithstanding, Residents presented no evidence to the trial court
    that any of these “alternatives” remotely approach the generation of funds
    necessary to displace the City’s curbside recycling fee.
    31
    2. Analysis
    The City is eligible for two types of Act 101 grants under Sections
    902 and 904.       Section 902 grants are awarded “for development and
    implementation of municipal recycling programs” and “may be used to identify
    markets, develop a public education campaign, purchase collection and storage
    equipment and do other things necessary to establish a municipal recycling
    program.” 53 P.S. §4000.902(a). However, Section 902 grants are not available
    on an annual basis. See 44 Pa. Bulletin 2708 (May 3, 2014). Consequently, a
    municipality may not apply for Section 902 grants in consecutive years. 
    Id. Section 904