A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 178 ( 2016 )
[…] recycling fee, are preempted by Act 101. According to Residents, the City is not
    9
    The City suggests that this Court may lack jurisdiction over this appeal because
    Residents filed their petition for permission to appeal on January 6, 2015, which was 32 days
    after the entry of the trial court’s December 5, 2014 Order. Notwithstanding the untimeliness
    contention, the City asserts the appeal should not be dismissed. Appellees’ Brief at 1.
    However, the trial court amended its order on December 15, 2014, to express the
    statement specified in 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b) that the declaratory judgment order “involves a
    controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and
    that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
    matter.” Trial Court’s Amended Order, 12/15/14, at 1. Residents requested permission to appeal
    the amended order.
    This Court determined the amended order constituted a final order and was immediately
    appealable as of right. Commonwealth Court Order, 1/26/15 (Quigley, S.J.) (citing Pa. R.A.P.