A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 178 ( 2016 )
[…] fills the funding gap, but it does not cover “all costs.”
    2. Analysis
    “In Act 101, the General Assembly addressed the municipal waste
    industry in order to provide a comprehensive program of ensuring adequate
    planning and implementation of future disposal capacity as well as encouraging
    more recycling efforts.” Waste 
    Management, 107 A.3d at 282
    (quoting Monroe
    
    County, 80 A.3d at 549
    ). The General Assembly declared waste reduction and
    recycling are preferable to processing or disposal of municipal waste. Section
    102(a)(8) of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.102(a)(8). Indeed, the promotion of “source
    separation of marketable materials on a Statewide basis so that reusable materials
    may be returned to the economic mainstream in the form of raw materials or
    products rather than be disposed of or processed at the Commonwealth’s
    overburdened municipal waste processing disposal facilities” is in the public
    interest. 53 P.S. §4000.102(a)(14).
    Among the many enumerated purposes, Act 101 is designed to:
    13
    (1) Establish and maintain a cooperative State and local
    program of planning and technical and financial