A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 178 ( 2016 )
[…] Significantly, “[t]his Court has never held that Act 101 preempts other municipal
    charges that are otherwise authorized by statute ....” Monroe 
    County, 80 A.3d at 559
    (emphasis added).
    16
    Significant to our disposition, the General Assembly authorized the
    imposition of recycling fees in other statutes. The General Assembly amended
    both the Second Class City Code and the Third Class City Code after the
    enactment of Act 101 to provide for the imposition and collection of recycling
    fees. Of import here, in 2014, after Iezzi, the General Assembly added Section
    2409 of the Third Class City Code.13 This section provided third class cities “may
    establish, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges for: (i) the collection,
    removal and disposal of ashes, garbage, solid waste, other refuse materials and
    recyclable materials ....” Formerly 53 P.S. §37409(e), now 11 Pa. C.S. §12409(e)
    (emphasis added). Thus, a recycling fee is otherwise authorized by statute for
    second and third class cities.
    Nevertheless, whether authorized by some other statute or not, a home