Commonwealth v. Freeman ( 2016 )
[…] 698 A.2d 576
     at 579. Forfeiture cases “are fact sensitive
    cases,” and the court determines whether a sufficient nexus has been proven based
    on the totality of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Three Hundred Ten Thousand
    Twenty Dollars ($310,020.00), 
    894 A.2d 154
    , 161 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    Where the Commonwealth makes a prima facie case for forfeiture, the
    claimant of the seized property can prevent its forfeiture with the innocent owner
    defense—i.e., that he owns the cash; that he lawfully acquired it; and that it was
    not unlawfully used by him. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j);5 Commonwealth v. $16,208.38
    U.S. Currency Seized from Holt, 
    635 A.2d 233
    , 238 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).
    5
    Section 6802(j) of the Drug Forfeiture Act provides:
    (j)   Owner’s burden of proof.—At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth
    produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used,
    possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or
    6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show:
    (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder
    of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon.
    (2)   That the claimant lawfully acquired the property.
    (3)   That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the
    event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully
    used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then
    the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession
    was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    7
    A. Sufficient and Substantial Nexus
    In Marshall, the appellant sought return of cash that the court of
    common pleas had forfeited to the Commonwealth under the Drug Forfeiture Act.