Township of Millcreek v. A. Cres Trust of June 25, 1998 , 142 A.3d 948 ( 2016 )
[…] Ness v. York Township Board of Commissioners, 
    123 A.3d 1166
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). In that
    case, Ness challenged the validity of an ordinance, which challenge was dismissed on December
    17, 2013. Five months later, the township requested attorney fees, asserting that Ness’ conduct
    had been arbitrary, vexatious and in bad faith. The trial court agreed and ordered Ness to pay the
    township $3,892.70 pursuant to Section 2503(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §2503(a).
    Ness appealed.
    Section 2503(a) authorizes the recovery of attorney fees in certain circumstances, such as
    a litigant’s vexatious conduct. Section 2503(a) states:
    The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as
    part of the taxable costs of the matter:
    ***
    (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because
    the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or
    otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
    (10) Any other participant in such circumstances as may be
    specified by statute heretofore or hereafter enacted.
    42 Pa. C.S. §2503(a)(9), (10). In Ness, this Court did not reach the question of whether the
    township had been the victim of vexatious conduct because we concluded that the township’s fee
    petition had been untimely filed. In so holding, we relied upon Section 5505 of the Judicial