In Re: Condemnation By Sunoco        :
[…] construction. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c). “A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its
    language is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines,
    Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 
    676 A.2d 711
    , 715 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied,
    
    685 A.2d 547
    (Pa. 1996).       Moreover, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if
    possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). It is presumed
    “[t]hat the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”
    1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall be “reduced to mere
    surplusage.” 
    Walker, 842 A.2d at 400
    . Finally, it is presumed “[t]hat the General
    Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
    unreasonable.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1).
    Applying these principles of statutory construction to the eminent
    domain provision for public utility corporations in the BCL, the intent of the
    General Assembly is clear and unambiguous. A public utility corporation may use