In Re: Condemnation By Sunoco        :
[…] be helpful to provide some general background information on the nature of the
    interrelationships between Sunoco, PUC and Federal Energy Regulatory
    Commission (FERC), as well as the nature and history of the Mariner East Project.
    A.     Regulation of Public Utilities by PUC and by FERC
    Section 1511(a)(2) of the Business Corporation Law of 19881 (BCL), 15 Pa.
    C.S. § 1511(a)(2),2 provides that “public utility corporations” may exercise the
    power of eminent domain to condemn property for the transportation of, inter alia,
    natural gas and petroleum products. Section 1103 of the BCL, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1103,
    defines public utility corporation as “[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for
    profit that . . . is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer
    or agency of the United States . . . .” FERC is an agency of the United States that
    may regulate an entity as a public utility under this section.
    Jurisdiction over the certification and regulation of public utilities in the
    Commonwealth is vested in PUC through the Public Utility Code (Code).3