In Re: Condemnation By Sunoco        :
[…] Upon the application of any proposed public utility and the approval of such
    application by the commission evidenced by its certificate of public convenience
    first had and obtained, it shall be lawful for any such proposed public utility to
    begin to offer, render, furnish, or supply service within this Commonwealth. The
    commission’s certificate of public convenience granted under the authority of this
    section shall include a description of the nature of the service and of the territory
    in which it may be offered, rendered, furnished or supplied.
    66 Pa. C.S. § 1101. Similarly, Section 1102 of the Code (related to the enumeration of the acts
    requiring a certificate of public convenience), provides, in part, as follows:
    (a)     General rule.--Upon the application of any public utility and the approval
    of such application by the commission, evidenced by its certificate of public
    convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance with existing laws, it
    shall be lawful:
    (1) For any public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this
    Commonwealth service of a different nature or to a different territory . . . .
    66 Pa. C.S. § 1102. Section 1104 of the Code states:
    § 1104. Certain appropriations by right of eminent domain prohibited.
    Unless its power of eminent domain existed under prior law, no domestic public