In Re: Condemnation By Sunoco        :
[…] the issues of scope and validity and damages must be determined by a Court of
    Common Pleas exercising equity jurisdiction.” 
    Id. at 167.
    As Sunoco here holds
    CPCs issued by PUC and PUC in its Orders issuing the CPCs found the authorized
    service to be necessary and proper, it is left to common pleas to evaluate scope and
    validity of the easement, but not the public need.
    As illustrated by Fairview, determinations of public need for a proposed
    utility service are made by PUC, not the courts. Section 1103 of the Code requires
    an applicant for a CPC to establish that the proposed service is “necessary or
    proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66
    Pa. C.S. § 1103(a). Under this section, the applicant must “demonstrate a public
    need or demand for the proposed service . . . .” Chester Water Auth. v. Public
    Utility Comm’n, 
    868 A.2d 384
    , 386 (Pa. 2005) (emphasis added).22
    22