In Re: Condemnation By Sunoco        :
[…] water or any combination of such substances for the
    public.
    3
    NGLs are byproducts of natural gas production compressed into liquid form. They
    include pentane, propane, butane, isobutene, and ethane.
    PKB-3
    15 Pa. C.S. § 1511(a)(2) (emphasis added). When interpreting a statute, this Court
    is guided by the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1501-1991,
    which provides that “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is
    to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa. C.S.
    § 1921(a). “The clearest indication of legislative intent is generally the plain
    language of a statute.” Walker v. Eleby, 
    842 A.2d 389
    , 400 (Pa. 2004). “When the
    words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
    disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b). Only
    “[w]hen the words of the statute are not explicit” may this Court resort to statutory
    construction. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c). “A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its
    language is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines,
    Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 
    676 A.2d 711
    , 715 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied,
    
    685 A.2d 547
    (Pa. 1996).       Moreover, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if
    possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). It is presumed
    “[t]hat the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”
    1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall be “reduced to mere
    surplusage.” 
    Walker, 842 A.2d at 400