In Re: Condemnation By Sunoco        :
[…] property interests.
    29
    utility regulation. Duquesne Light Co. v. Monroeville Borough, 
    298 A.2d 252
    (Pa.
    1972).
    As previously described, in the public utility context, an entity must meet
    separate but related requirements set forth in both the BCL and the Code to be a
    public utility corporation clothed with the power of eminent domain. Section
    1511(a)(2) of the BCL provides that “public utility corporations” may exercise the
    power of eminent domain to condemn property for the transportation of, inter alia,
    natural gas and petroleum products. Section 1103 of the BCL defines public utility
    corporation as “[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that . . . is subject
    to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] . . . .” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1103. Section
    1104 of the Code requires that a public utility must possess a CPC issued by PUC
    pursuant to Section 1101 of the Code before exercising eminent domain. While
    courts of common pleas have jurisdiction to review whether an entity attempting to