In Re: Condemnation By Sunoco        :
[…] pipelines that carry interstate shipments of natural gas, doing so
    through the issuance of a CPC.[] Because FERC does not possess
    authority to regulate the siting of NGL pipelines, the responsibility
    falls to state agencies regardless of the physical jurisdiction of the
    NGL pipeline.[]
    We were satisfied that the PUC regulates intrastate shipments
    of NGL. Therefore, [Sunoco] is considered a “public utility
    corporation” under Pennsylvania’s Business Corporation Laws
    (BCL).[] Pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S.[] § 1511(a)(2), public utility
    corporations “have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for
    [the] principal purpose[] and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary
    or appropriate for the accomplishment of . . . [t]he transportation of . .
    . petroleum or petroleum products . . . for the public.” As a result,
    [Sunoco] has the power of eminent domain to condemn property for
    the construction of [Mariner East 2 pipeline].
    (December 22, 2015 Op. at 3-4 (footnotes omitted).)