K.E. Withers v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] revocation penalty under Section 1543(c). That difference does not, however,
    make the reasoning of those decisions any less applicable here. The fundamental
    issue is the same, whether an enhanced penalty may be imposed where the
    suspension or revocation on which it is based was issued before the driver’s
    violation but had a delayed effective date under Section 1544 solely because of the
    driver’s past violations and suspensions or revocations. The statutory language on
    which these decisions are based is not materially different than the language of
    Section 1543(c).    Compare Jenner, 681 A.2d at 1268 n.3, 1270 (imposing
    7
    enhanced penalty where violation occurs “at a time when their operating privilege
    is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
    Disposition for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence
    of alcohol or controlled substance) or because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1)
    (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3731”) (emphasis supplied) and Nuno, 559
    A.2d at 950 (same) with 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(c) (“[i]f the department’s records show
    that the person was under revocation on the date of violation, and had not been
    restored”) (emphasis supplied).4
    Withers attempts to distinguish this case law on the grounds that
    licensees should be entitled to rely on the Department’s statement of the effective
    date of a revocation and that her revocation was imposed under a different
    statutory provision.