Brimmeier v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 402 ( 2016 )
[…] exercise of [its] discretion in some fashion, but not to require that it be exercised in a particular
    manner.” Sever v. Dep’t of Envtl. Res., 
    514 A.2d 656
    , 660 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986) (quoting U.S. Steel
    Corp. v. Papadakos, 
    437 A.2d 1044
    , 1046 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1981)).
    12
    this Honorable Court [to] enter judgment in his behalf and against the [Commission]
    in an amount in excess of $35,000[.00] plus interest, costs and reasonable attorney’s
    fees.” Complaint Count II ad damnum clause.
    Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, provides: “Courts of
    record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status,
    and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 7532.
    The purpose of the Declaratory Judgments Act is to ‘settle
    and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with
    respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to
    be liberally construed and administered.’ 42 Pa.C.S. §
    7541(a).